Françoise Sagan

Real Name:
Françoise Quoirez
Profile:
Françoise Sagan (born June 21, 1935, Cajarc, France – died September 24, 2004, Honfleur, France) was a French playwright, novelist and screenwriter. Her first novel, "Bonjour Tristesse" (meaning "Hello, Sadness," the French translation of the Billie Holiday song "Good Morning Heartache"), was published in 1954, when she was aged 18. The novel allegedly influenced the Simon & Garfunkel song The Sounds of Silence. Her pseudonym was taken from a character in Marcel Proust's "À la recherche du temps perdu".
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

MED 4001, MED. 4001 Françoise Sagan - Françoise Sagan Dit..., Annabel Chante... album art Françoise Sagan, Annabel* - Michel Magne Françoise Sagan, Annabel* - Michel Magne - Françoise Sagan Dit..., Annabel Chante...(10", Album) Versailles (2), Versailles (2) MED 4001, MED. 4001 France 1956 Sell This Version
DTX 272 Françoise Sagan - Le Rendez-Vous Manqué album art Michel Magne Et Françoise Sagan Michel Magne Et Françoise Sagan - Le Rendez-Vous Manqué(LP, Album) Pathé DTX 272 France 1958 Sell This Version
none Françoise Sagan - Bonjour Tristesse album art Françoise Sagan Lu Par Catherine Deneuve Françoise Sagan Lu Par Catherine Deneuve - Bonjour Tristesse(3xCD, Album) Des Femmes none France 1998 Sell This Version
none Françoise Sagan - Des Yeux De Soie album art Françoise Sagan Lu Par Anouk Aimée Françoise Sagan Lu Par Anouk Aimée - Des Yeux De Soie(CD, Album) Des Femmes none France 2010 Sell This Version
none Françoise Sagan - Avec Mon Meilleur Souvenir album art Françoise Sagan Avec Mon Meilleur Souvenir(3xCD, Album) Des Femmes none France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

190 E 979 Françoise Sagan - Bonjour Tristesse / Château En Suède album art Françoise Sagan Bonjour Tristesse / Château En Suède(7", Single) L'Encyclopédie Sonore 190 E 979 France 1969 Sell This Version

Compilations

FA 5433 Françoise Sagan - Chansons Et Ballet album art Françoise Sagan, Michel Magne, Various Françoise Sagan, Michel Magne, Various - Chansons Et Ballet(2xCD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés FA 5433 France 2014 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

11 Françoise Sagan - Quand Tu Dors Près de Moi album art Georges Auric, Françoise Sagan Georges Auric, Françoise Sagan - Quand Tu Dors Près de Moi(Flexi, S/Sided, Promo) Sélection Clément 11 France Unknown Sell This Version