DJ Krush

DJ Krush

Real Name:
石井英明 (Hideaki Ishii)
Profile:
Japanese alternative hip hop producer, DJ, and remixer born July 29, 1962 in Tokyo, Japan.

Genres: Hip Hop, Abstract Hip Hop, Trip-Hop
General Manager: Es.U.Es Corporation
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

DJ Krush Discography

Albums

DJ Krush Strictly Turntablized (Album) Mo Wax UK 1994 Sell This Version
Ronny Jordan Meets D.J. Krush* Ronny Jordan Meets D.J. Krush* - Bad Brothers (MiniAlbum) Island Records Australasia 1994 Sell This Version
DJ Krush Krush (Album) Triad, Chance Records (11) Japan 1994 Sell This Version
DJ Krush Meiso -迷走- (Album) Sony Records Japan 1995 Sell This Version
Toshinori Kondo X DJ Krush Toshinori Kondo X DJ Krush - 記憶 Ki-Oku (Album) Sony Records Japan 1996 Sell This Version
DJ Krush MiLight -未来- (Album) Sony Records, Sony Records Japan 1996 Sell This Version
DJ Krush 覚醒 -Kakusei- (Album) Sony Records Japan 1998 Sell This Version
DJ Krush 漸 -Zen- (Album) SMEJ Hong Kong 2001 Sell This Version
DJ Krush 深層 "The Message At The Depth" (Album) SMEJ Japan 2002 Sell This Version
DJ Krush 寂 -Jaku- (Album) Columbia, Columbia US 2004 Sell This Version
DJ Krush Butterfly Effect (Album) Es.U.Es Corporation Germany 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TD-3103 DJ Krush Krush(12", Promo) Chance Records (11) TD-3103 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
DJ Shadow / DJ Krush DJ Shadow / DJ Krush - Lost And Found (S.F.L.) / Kemuri (Single, Maxi) Mo Wax UK 1994 Sell This Version
DJ Krush Dig This Vibe (DJ Krust + Roni Size Mixes) Mo Wax UK 1995 Sell This Version
DJ Krush Meiso (LP Sampler) Mo Wax UK 1995 Sell This Version
DJ Krush Big City Lover Remix (Single) Triad US 1995 Sell This Version
DJ Krush Yeah / Dig This Vibe Mo Wax UK 1995 Sell This Version
DJ Krush The DJ Krush EP (EP) Shadow Records US 1995 Sell This Version
DJ Krush / DJ Shadow DJ Krush / DJ Shadow - A Whim / 89.9 Megamix + Bonus Beats (Maxi) Mo Wax, Mo Wax UK 1995 Sell This Version
DJ Krush Only The Strong Survive (Single) Mo Wax UK 1996 Sell This Version
DJ Krush Meiso (Single, Maxi) Mo Wax Germany 1996 Sell This Version
DJ Krush 迷走 Another Maze (Maxi, Single) Sony Records Japan 1996 Sell This Version
none Dillinja / DJ Krush Dillinja / DJ Krush - Acid Killa / Only The Strong Survive (Two Parts Mix)(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 1996 Sell This Version
MW 052 Zimbabwe Legit / DJ Krush Zimbabwe Legit / DJ Krush - Headz 2 Sampler(12", Smplr, Ltd, 1/3) Mo Wax MW 052 UK 1996 Sell This Version
DJ Krush MiLiGHT Mo Wax Japan 1997 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 6 Reviews

Add Review

jcrensha

jcrensha

August 27, 2016
Get all of his records you cant go wrong , dope beats real shit

pseudokings

pseudokings

September 20, 2012
There is only one word needed to describe DJ Krush: LEGEND.

You will find no better, no more talented, no more diverse and eclectic producer of hip-hop, downtempo, trip-hop, instrumental hip-hop, broken beat, nu-jazz, whatever-the-hell you want to call it. Krush must be mentioned in the same breath as DJ Premier, Pete Rock, DJ Shadow (pre-Outsider), DJ Cam, and Nujabes - there guys are legends, and if you dig one of them, you're pretty likely to dig them all.

Essential Tracks:
Song 1; Fu-Yu; Only The Strong Survive; On The Dub-ble; Yushin - Brave Heart; Mu-Getsu; Day's End; Sun Is Shining; Transition; Song 2; Pretense; Paradise Bird Theory; Most Wanted Man; Le Temps; Kemuri; The Kinetics; Holonic - "The Self Megamix"; Final Home (original, sans vocal); Dig This Vibe; The Blackhole; Crimson; Beyond Raging Waves; Aoi Ame - Green Rain; 3rd Eye; and many, many more.
m_ott

m_ott

January 16, 2010
I totally agree with totr0X: DJ Krush is a pioneer and a genius. There's only one thing that's better than listening to Krushes records: Enjoying his live-performance! I already loved his music but after seeing him live in Hamburg last year I bow reverentially to this masterful musician. Thank You, Hideaki Ishii.
totr0X

totr0X

February 10, 2008
I find it hard to write anything about DJ Krush because i can't come up with good enough words to praise him. This man and his music of without a rival. A genious of our time, but sadly so unheard.

DJ Krush is a pioneer of the term we have learned to know as Hip-Hop. He has marked his plase among the greatest ever lived. From the moment i first heard his deput album "Krush" i knew that this is it, this is the music i want to hear. That was long ago and to this day i still listen to his beats, every single day.
DJPASQUEZ

DJPASQUEZ

April 9, 2002
Krushes most important record is "Strictly Turntablized" launched in 1994 on MoWax …
In the early dayz of instrumental hiphop he refuses boring theory and concept shit and does not try to win the attention of "real" classic jazz musicians (asnow on the whacky Kakusei or Zen 12"´s ). After the first track it already becomes clear that everyone wishes to stay in the crates digged by the beatz forever and a day. Just a pianoloop, the minimal drum-track and a few scratches, it don´t takes more to be happy…
Even more minimal is "Fucked-Up Pendulum": mindbending slow industrial beeps + clonks, crazy static noises and randomly echoed hihats are grooving around the corner. The torture chamber opens when "Silent Ungah (too much pain)" appears... "IllTripHop" *smile*
Sometimes this record seems to me like a Breaks and Scratches dj-tool, because of some trax are only consisting of a loop and even called "The Loop"..... but I think also non-dj´s are able to have fun with the instrumentals and dance to this record (as long as you are a cloned giant pie) *g*

Lists Add to List

Videos (121) Edit