Donna Summer (2)

Real Name:
Jason Forrest
Profile:
This is a moniker of male breakcore/IDM/rave-producer (born 1972). For world-famous disco singer, see Donna Summer (1948–2012)

Jason Forrest started releasing music under the name Donna Summer in 2002, with full-length CD-release on Japanese label Omeko and 7” at famous Broklyn Beats. Since then he released records under this name in US, Europe, UK, Japan and played live all over the world. Donna Summer was featured in periodicals like Wire Magazine, XLR8R, Muzik Magazine, Go Mag, De:Bug Magazine, Vice, Crash, The Village Voice, Grooves.

In 2004 Jason Forrest basically dropped this moniker and started releasing music under his full name. Occasionally he would still pop up as Donna Summer on some small-run releases – a digital 1-tracker in famous Tu M'p3 series or 7” self-split at Danish label Ljud in 2005 (featuring Goodiepal). Also he kept hosting a radio show at WMFU under the same name during this period.

Finally, in December 2007 he released 1st part of his Panther Tracks album on 12" under the name 'DJ Donna Summer', using it actively again ever since.

Disco diva reference is not purely humorous. Jason Forrest/DonnaSummer heavily sampled such musicians as Laurie Anderson, The Who, Supertramp, Steely Dan, Joe Jackson, Elton John, Creedence Clearwater Revival, Pat Benatar, etc – musically he appears to be genuinely interested in re-contextualizing pop culture from the past for modern banging dancefloors.
Aliases:
Variations:

Donna Summer (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

Omeko 001 Donna Summer (2) - To All Methods Which Calculate Power album art Donna Summer (2) To All Methods Which Calculate Power(CD) Omeko Omeko 001 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
Mewe 002 Donna Summer (2) - Death After Life album art Donna Summer (2) Death After Life(LP) MeWe Le Disque Mewe 002 Belgium 2003 Sell This Version
Donna Summer (2) - This Needs To Be Your Style album art Donna Summer (2) This Needs To Be Your Style (Album) Irritant UK 2003 Sell This Version
Donna Summer (2) - Donna Summer vs. Ove Naxx album art Donna Summer (2) Vs. OVe-NaXx Donna Summer (2) Vs. OVe-NaXx - Donna Summer vs. Ove Naxx (Album) AD AAD AT UK 2003 Sell This Version
none Donna Summer (2) - The Unrelenting Songs Of The 1979 Post Disco Crash album art Donna Summer (2) The Unrelenting Songs Of The 1979 Post Disco Crash(CDr, Album) Cock Rock Disco none US 2004 Sell This Version
Donna Summer (2) - Belligerent Super-Vision album art Donna Summer (2) Belligerent Super-Vision (Album) Cock Rock Disco US 2004 Sell This Version
none Donna Summer (2) - 10 Songs For Friends album art Donna Summer (2) 10 Songs For Friends(CDr, Album) Cock Rock Disco none US 2004 Sell This Version
none Donna Summer (2) - Rock Non Rock album art Donna Summer (2) Rock Non Rock(CDr, Album) Cock Rock Disco none US 2004 Sell This Version
none Donna Summer (2) - Depository album art Donna Summer (2) Depository(CDr, Album) Cock Rock Disco none US 2004 Sell This Version
Donna Summer (2) - Panther Tracks album art DJ Donna Summer* Panther Tracks (Album) Cock Rock Disco Japan 2008 Sell This Version
Crockp3-007 Donna Summer (2) - Rock Rock Rock Remixes album art DJ Donna Summer* Rock Rock Rock Remixes(14xFile, MP3, 320) Cock Rock Disco Crockp3-007 Germany 2008
none Donna Summer (2) - Zima Presents Nightshifters Mix album art DJ Donna Summer* Zima Presents Nightshifters Mix(CD, Mixed, Promo) Nightshifters none Russia 2009 Sell This Version
NS013 Donna Summer (2) - Raw album art DJ Donna Summer* Raw(9xFile, MP3, 320) Nightshifters NS013 US 2010
Crockp3-040 Donna Summer (2) - Hard Edits 2014 album art DJ Donna Summer* Hard Edits 2014(12xFile, MP3, Album) Cock Rock Disco Crockp3-040 Germany 2014
none Donna Summer (2) - The Plan album art Donna Summer (2) The Plan(CDr, Album) Superficial Fob Records none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BB007.7 Donna Summer (2) - Popxplosion / Midnight album art Donna Summer (2) Popxplosion / Midnight(7") Broklyn Beats BB007.7 US 2002 Sell This Version
none Donna Summer (2) - Italian Disco For Short Attention Span Americans album art Donna Summer (2) Italian Disco For Short Attention Span Americans(File, MP3, Single, 128) Tu M'p3 none Italy 2003
tonschacht 015 Donna Summer (2) - Fluxus, Inc. / Awkward Song About Love album art Donna Summer (2) Fluxus, Inc. / Awkward Song About Love(7", Ltd, Num) Tonschacht tonschacht 015 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
MKBR001 Donna Summer (2) - Dragon Attack Remixes album art Donna Summer (2) Dragon Attack Remixes(7", W/Lbl, Cle) Mekobira MKBR001 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
sonig 35 Donna Summer (2) - The Irregular album art Donnasummer* The Irregular(12") Sonig sonig 35 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
mirex 012 Donna Summer (2) - Wooden Karova album art Donna Summer (2) Wooden Karova(7") Mirex mirex 012 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
none Donna Summer (2) - Untitled album art Donna Summer (2) Untitled(File, MP3, Single, 128) Tu M'p3 none Italy 2004
LJUD001 Donna Summer (2) - Mastadon Razor / 100% Goodiepal album art Jason Forrest / Donna Summer (2) Jason Forrest / Donna Summer (2) - Mastadon Razor / 100% Goodiepal(7", Gre) Ljud Records LJUD001 Denmark 2005 Sell This Version
none Donna Summer (2) - Heavy Rolands And Arps album art Donna Summer (2) Heavy Rolands And Arps(File, MP3, Single, 224) Tu M'p3 none Italy 2005
Vrock010 Donna Summer (2) - Panther Tracks Vol. 1 album art DJ Donna Summer* Panther Tracks Vol. 1(12") Cock Rock Disco Vrock010 Germany 2007 Sell This Version