Muro

Real Name:
室田 隆義 Murota Takayoshi
Profile:
Japanese hip-hop producer, remixer, DJ, beat digger.

Born: 25 March 1970 in Kawaguchi, Saitama Prefecture, Japan.

Takayoshi Murota, better known as Muro, is well known for his crate digging for old records in order to (re)create new ones. Also known for having released very many 'mixtapes' on various formats, using sections and breaks from funk, soul, disco, and very many other sounds, all done in creative and interesting ways.

When DJing live, Muro also is known for often doing 7"/45-only DJ sets, playing anything and everything; from disco to boogie to funk to soul.

He also releases lots of limited edition vinyl releases, again often on 7"/45 format, across a great deal of micro labels, and pressed in highly limited amounts – much like the many DJ mixes he releases.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

SD.7001 Muro - Dai San Danraku 97 Page album art Muro (King Of Diggin')* Dai San Danraku 97 Page(CD, MiniAlbum) Spellbound Records SD.7001 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
TFCC-88218 Muro - K.M.W. (King Most Wanted) album art Muro K.M.W. (King Most Wanted)(CD, MiniAlbum) Toy's Factory, Incredible Records, Savage! TFCC-88218 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
TFCC-88233 Muro - Pan Rhythm: Flight No. 11154 album art Muro Pan Rhythm: Flight No. 11154 (Album) Toy's Factory TFCC-88233 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
PRT-303(303) Muro - Sweeeet Baaad A*s Encounter album art Muro (King Of Diggin')* Sweeeet Baaad A*s Encounter (Album) Toy's Factory, Savage!, Incredible Records PRT-303(303) Japan 2002 Sell This Version
KODP-98012 Muro - Chain Reaction album art Muro Chain Reaction (MiniAlbum) Toy's Factory KODP-98012 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
CTCR-14413 Muro - 20 Street Years album art Muro 20 Street Years (Album) Cutting Edge, Incredible Records, Savage! CTCR-14413 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
TFCC-86401 Muro - Tokyo Tribe 2 album art Muro Tokyo Tribe 2(CD, Album) Toy's Factory TFCC-86401 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
TFCC-86410 Muro - East River Park album art Muro & Zoro (8) Muro & Zoro (8) - East River Park(CD, Album) Incredible Records TFCC-86410 Japan 2007 Sell This Version
none Muro - Japanese Gangster (Instrumentals) album art Muro, Cut Creator$ Muro, Cut Creator$ - Japanese Gangster (Instrumentals) Cut Creators none US 2008 Sell This Version
DIG1002 Muro - Diggin' For Beats album art Muro Diggin' For Beats (Album) Disk Union, Digot DIG1002 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
none Muro - I love 45's ~Samba Soul Edition~ album art Muro I love 45's ~Samba Soul Edition~(CD, Mixed, Promo) 11154 none Japan Unknown Sell This Version
none Muro - Tropicooool Boogie Ⅲ album art Muro Tropicooool Boogie Ⅲ(Cass, Mixtape) Not On Label none Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ESDB 3471 Muro - Street Life album art Muro For Microphone Pager* Street Life (Single) Epic ESDB 3471 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
none Muro - 三者凡退 = Triple Withdrawal album art Muro Featuring Gore-Tex Muro Featuring Gore-Tex - 三者凡退 = Triple Withdrawal(12") Still Diggin' Records none Japan 1996 Sell This Version
SW - 4003 Muro - Concrete Jungle / 第三段落 97 Page (Remix) album art Muro Concrete Jungle / 第三段落 97 Page (Remix) (Single) Spellbound Records SW - 4003 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
SW-4002 Muro - Dai 3 Danraku 97 Page album art Muro Dai 3 Danraku 97 Page (Single) Spellbound Records SW-4002 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
SW-4004 Muro - Q From A album art Muro Q From A(12", Single, Promo) Spellbound Records SW-4004 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
NLAD-014 Muro - Don't Forget To My Men album art Muro For Microphone Pager Muro For Microphone Pager - Don't Forget To My Men(12", RE) Next Level Recordings NLAD-014 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
KODP-98001 Muro - Han-Tōmē (Boa-Viagem Remix) album art Muro Han-Tōmē (Boa-Viagem Remix) (Single) Incredible Records, Savage! KODP-98001 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
KODP-98000 Muro - Dig On Summer album art Muro With Tina (8) Muro With Tina (8) - Dig On Summer (Single) Incredible Records KODP-98000 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
KODP-98003 Muro - K.M.W. (King Most Wanted) album art Muro K.M.W. (King Most Wanted) (Single) Incredible Records KODP-98003 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
TFCC - 88228 Muro - The Vinyl Athletes album art Muro Featuring Lord Finesse & A.G.* Muro Featuring Lord Finesse & A.G.* - The Vinyl Athletes (Maxi, Single) Toy's Factory TFCC - 88228 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
PRT-365(365) Muro - El Carnaval album art Muro El Carnaval (Single) Toy's Factory PRT-365(365) Japan 2000 Sell This Version
KODP-98009 Muro - Bohemian / Hall Of Famer album art Muro Bohemian / Hall Of Famer Incredible Records KODP-98009 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
PRT 366 Muro - 11154 album art Muro 11154(12", Promo) Incredible Records, Toy's Factory PRT 366 Japan 2000 Sell This Version