Gopher

Gopher

Real Name:
Dario Troso
Profile:
Born in Lecce, Italy, on the 26th of September 1971, he´s one of the key figures in italian underground music scene. Active in the punk-rock scene since 1984, he also pioneered italian rap and reggae on the microphone and as a producer, bringing the punk rock attitude in black music through all these years. He also toured the world as a DJ, and produced experimental albums, mixing genres and using samples from a wide range of vinyls from his huge collection.
1984-1986 : BAD WAYS (punk-rock) / MILITANT BUSKERS (punk-rock)
1986-1987 : SUBNOISE (punk-rock) / TRASH SURFERS (garage-punk / surf) / LE TRE PAPERELLE SKIZZOBILLY (psychobilly)
1987-1989 : FRATTURA (hardcore-punk) / NOVALGINA (punk-rock)
1990-1992 : ISOLA POSSE ALL STARS (hardcore-rap) / RABID DUCK (hardcore-punk)
1993-1995 : solo / 1995-1998 : SUD SOUND SYSTEM (reggae)
1996 : RUN PATTY RUN (hardcore-punk) as a producer
1998-2001 : solo
2001-2002 : NEO-EX (hardcore-rap)
2002-2010 : solo
2010-2012: KING BLESO & THE VOODOO SOUL UNLIMITED (garage-punk / soul / funk)
2013 : RIP DYNAMICS (punk-rock)
2014-present : FAKIRS BAY (punk-rock)
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Gopher
[a996615]

Artist

Gopher Discography Tracks

Albums

Gopher Lu Servu De Diu (Album) Royality Records, Royality Records Italy 2000 Sell This Version
WAS010 Unto Ke* Jet Five(CD) Wastasi WAS010 Italy 2005 Sell This Version
WAS-011 Gopher Presents: Wastasi Showcase(CD, Album) Wastasi WAS-011 Italy 2005 Sell This Version
WAS012 Unto Ke* Cocoa And Dust(CD, Album) Wastasi WAS012 Italy 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Was 001 Gopher Wastasi(7") Wastasi Was 001 Italy 1997 Sell This Version
Was 005 Gopher Wastasi Beats Vol. 1(12") Wastasi Was 005 Italy 1998 Sell This Version
BZ MX02 DJ Afghan Meets Gopher DJ Afghan Meets Gopher - Mangia La Mia Polvere(12") Bizeta Records BZ MX02 Italy 2001 Sell This Version
Was007 Gopher Buddha Hook Remixes (Wastasi Beats Vol. 2)(12", EP) Wastasi Was007 Italy 2002 Sell This Version
WASTASI 008, RISE 001 Gopher Liquidi Spigoli(12") Wastasi, Rise(4) WASTASI 008, RISE 001 Italy 2004 Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit