Ian Brown

Ian Brown

Real Name:
Ian George Brown
Profile:
Born: February 20, 1963, Warrington, Cheshire, England.

For the classical pianist, see Ian Brown (4).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ian Brown Discography

Albums

Ian Brown Unfinished Monkey Business (Album) Polydor UK 1997 Sell This Version
Ian Brown Golden Greats (Album) Polydor UK & Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Ian Brown Music Of The Spheres (Album) Polydor UK 2001 Sell This Version
Ian Brown Remixes Of The Spheres Polydor UK 2002 Sell This Version
Ian Brown Solarized (Album) Fiction Records Mexico 2004 Sell This Version
Ian Brown The World Is Yours (Album) Fiction Records, Polydor Argentina 2007 Sell This Version
Ian Brown My Way (Album) Fiction Records UK 2009 Sell This Version
none Ian Brown My Way Sampler + Instrumentals (CD, Album, Promo, Smplr) Sony / ATV Music Publishing none UK 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Ian Brown Corpses (Single) Polydor UK 1998 Sell This Version
Ian Brown My Star (Single, Maxi) Polydor UK 1997 Sell This Version
Ian Brown Can't See Me (Single, Maxi) Polydor UK 1998 Sell This Version
POCP 7357 Ian Brown Remixes / B-Side Tracks(CD, Maxi) Polydor POCP 7357 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
Ian Brown Love Like A Fountain (Single) Polydor UK 1999 Sell This Version
UNKLE Featuring Ian Brown UNKLE Featuring Ian Brown - Be There (Maxi, Single) Mo Wax, Island Records UK 1998 Sell This Version
Ian Brown Dolphins Were Monkeys (Single) Polydor UK 1999 Sell This Version
Ian Brown Golden Gaze (Single) Polydor UK 2000 Sell This Version
561 908-1 Ian Brown Thriller / Billie Jean(12", Single) Polydor 561 908-1 UK 2000 Sell This Version
Ian Brown F.E.A.R. (Single) Polydor UK 2001 Sell This Version
Ian Brown Remixes Of The Spheres Album Sampler Polydor UK 2002 Sell This Version
Ian Brown Whispers (Single) Polydor UK 2001 Sell This Version
GusGus Vs Ian Brown GusGus Vs Ian Brown - Desire Underwater Records UK 2003 Sell This Version
Ian Brown Keep What Ya Got (Single) Fiction Records, Polydor UK 2004 Sell This Version
UNKLE Feat Ian Brown UNKLE Feat Ian Brown - Reign (Maxi, Single) GU Music US 2004 Sell This Version
Ian Brown All Ablaze (Maxi, Single) Polydor, Fiction Records UK 2005 Sell This Version
Ian Brown Time Is My Everything (Single) Polydor UK 2004 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Rich.C

Rich.C

December 16, 2016
Ian Brown was the singer for the Stone Roses, the glorious and seminal Manchester band who dropped the ball so hard that a bottomless pit of nasal-toned clones was soon born. Browns influences came from guys like Joe Strummer, Paul Weller and John Lydon (evident in alot of his performances!!) but Brown himself has influenced many wannabies in the indie (dare i use that word) scene, Liam Gallagher is definitely one who copied Browns persona no question, Tim Burgess of the Charlatans is another who in NME Brown accused of blatantly trying to be just like him!.
The simian Mancunian has emerged with a solo career that balances stupid and clever on a scale where the weight is unfortunately tipped a bit on the former. While his voice still carries the whispery inflections and cool, vibey attitudes that make you want to pull your sleeves over your hands, it's obvious that his brilliance shines brightest in collaboration. His songs are catchy, but they fail to deliver the same heartfelt triumphs of life and love as they did in the past. Where he once sung lyrics like "She stands on shifting sands / The scales held in her hands," he now sings, "The dolphins were monkeys that didn't like the land." Oh, and he does a wonderfully novel cover of Michael Jackson's "Billie Jean."

Videos (50) Edit