Benny Moten

Benny Moten

Real Name:
Clarence Lamont Moten
Profile:
For the composer of "Moten Swing" and "South", please use jazz pianist and bandleader Bennie Moten.

American jazz bassist, born 30 November 1916, died 27 March 1977.

Moten had a long career as a sideman from the early 1940's, including with Hot Lips Page, Jerry Jerome, Red Allen (1942-49, 1955-65 intermittently), Eddie South, Stuff Smith, Arnett Cobb, Ella Fitzgerald, Wilbur De Paris (1956-57), Buster Bailey, Roy Eldridge, and Dakota Staton (1961-63).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a996896]

Artist

Benny Moten Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

20-1956 Henry "Red" Allen And His Orchestra Henry "Red" Allen And His Orchestra - If It's Love You Want / Count Me Out(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-1956 US 1946 Sell This Version
BCP 21, BCP-21 Henry "Red" Allen - Cozy Cole - Charlie Shavers Narrations: Al "Jazzbo" Collins* Henry "Red" Allen - Cozy Cole - Charlie Shavers Narrations: Al "Jazzbo" Collins* - Jazz At The Metropole Cafe(LP, Mono) Bethlehem Records, Bethlehem Records BCP 21, BCP-21 US 1955 Sell This Version
Wilbur De Paris Wilbur De Paris - Plays Cole Porter (Album) Atlantic US 1958 Sell This Version
MEP 380 Wilbur De Paris, Jimmy Witherspoon Wilbur De Paris, Jimmy Witherspoon - New Orleans Blues Vol. 2(7", EP) Metronome MEP 380 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
MEP 379 Wilbur De Paris, Jimmy Witherspoon Wilbur De Paris, Jimmy Witherspoon - New Orleans Blues Vol. 1(7", EP) Metronome MEP 379 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
Various Big Daddy And Baby Sister (as Bennie Moten) Various - Cascade Of Quartets Vol. 1 (Comp) Columbia UK 1959 Sell This Version
332 003 Wilbur De Paris Wilbur De Paris - Plays Cole Porter(10", Album) Atlantic 332 003 France 1959 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge Roy Eldridge - Swingin' On The Town (Album) Verve Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Wilbur De Paris & Jimmy Witherspoon Wilbur De Paris & Jimmy Witherspoon - Blues Blues Blues (Album) Atlantic Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Henry "Red" Allen Henry "Red" Allen - Feeling Good (His First In Person Album) Columbia US 1966 Sell This Version
14 Henry "Red" Allen With J.C. Higginbotham & Edmond Hall Henry "Red" Allen With J.C. Higginbotham & Edmond Hall - The Very Great(LP, Comp) Rarities (2) 14 Denmark 1974 Sell This Version
R-05094 Various Big Daddy, Baby Sister Blues (as Bennie Moten) Various - Mainstream Of The Blues(LP, Comp, Club) World Record Club R-05094 Australia 1978 Sell This Version
Dizzy Gillespie, Gerry Mulligan & Hubert Fol Dizzy Gillespie, Gerry Mulligan & Hubert Fol - Europa Jazz (Comp) Europa Jazz Italy 1981 Sell This Version
CBS 84420 Duke Ellington And The Buck Clayton All-Stars* Duke Ellington And The Buck Clayton All-Stars* - At Newport(LP, Album, Mono, RE) CBS CBS 84420 France 1982 Sell This Version
Various Cielito Lindo (as Bennie Moten) Various - Atlantic Jazz: New Orleans (Comp) Atlantic Jazz Europe 1986 Sell This Version
RR 1317 Sister Rosetta Tharpe Jonah Sister Rosetta Tharpe - Sacred & Secular Gospel-Blues-Jazz(LP, Comp) Rosetta Records RR 1317 US 1988 Sell This Version
CDC 7682 Gerry Mulligan Gerry Mulligan - Mulligan(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Lester Recording Catalog CDC 7682 US 1989 Sell This Version
LP JT 96 Various Wrought Iron Rag (as Bennie Moten) Various - New Orleans Festival(LP, Comp) Giants Of Jazz LP JT 96 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
DGF29 Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra - "Justrite" - The Victor Recordings, Volume 1(CD, Comp) Frog (7) DGF29 UK 1999 Sell This Version
FA 1302 Sister Rosetta Tharpe Sister Rosetta Tharpe - Complete Sister Rosetta Tharpe Vol. 2: 1943-1947(2xCD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés FA 1302 France 2000 Sell This Version
159682 Henry "Red" Allen Buzz Me and 1 more… Henry "Red" Allen - The Dynamic Trumpet(CD, Comp) EPM Musique 159682 France 2000 Sell This Version
MD7-222 Roy Eldridge Roy Eldridge - The Complete Verve Roy Eldridge Studio Sessions(7xCD, Album, Comp, Mono, Ltd, Num, box) Mosaic Records (2) MD7-222 US 2003 Sell This Version
530 193-2 Various God's Mighty Hand (as Ben Moten) Various - Blueswomen - Girls Play And Sing The Blues(CD, Comp) Saga 530 193-2 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
JASMCD 3022/3 Ruth Brown Somebody Touched Me (1954) and 3 more… Ruth Brown - Taking Care Of Business: Singles As & Bs 1953-1960 + Bonus Hits From 1950-1952(2xCD, Comp, Mono, RM) Jasmine Records JASMCD 3022/3 UK 2011 Sell This Version
MOVLP1699, 8004 Ruth Brown Ruth Brown - Rock & Roll(LP, Album, Mono, RE, RM, 180) Music On Vinyl, Atlantic MOVLP1699, 8004 Europe 2016 Sell This Version