Roey Marquis II

Roey Marquis II

Real Name:
Calogero Randazzo
Profile:
Roey Marquis II. (also known as Ming or RM2, born Calogero Randazzo; *1971 in Frankfurt am Main, Hesse) is a German/Italian hip-hop producer and DJ.

Shortly after playing DJ-sets at Larry's Inn at the age of 18, Calogero Randazzo became that clubs manager. In 1991 he was the co-founder of S.Y.A. Records, focusing on eurodance and rap music, and went on to open the record store Sounds Of Blackness the same year.

In 1992 he created the name Roey Marquis II. while spinning at the Funkadelic Club, founding the jazz influenced label Loose Ends Records, together with Kerstin Lamb in February of 1993, and the hip-hop label Ruff-N-Raw together, shortly thereafter. Producing for such artists as Da Germ, Otropic T(h)ree and Diferenz, as well as his own projects, and those with Jazz Con Bazz.

From 1993 to 1996, Calogero succesfully ran his record labels, while heading the promotions agency Tribes Of The Underground. Performing as a support-DJ for the likes of Run-DMC, Onyx, Fugees, Grandmaster Flash, Nas and KRS-One as well.

From 1997 he began working for the Frankfurt based production company Fun De Mental, from where he operated Quiet Force Records (Germany), and the rap/R&B heavy Division Genuine Productions. Touring with The Marquis Club.

A year later he began on the project MK2, together with DJ Kabuki releasing the album Prepare To Be Educated, and he collaborated with MC's Germ and Matrix to form the group Spiritual Warriors, releasing their debut, a concept album, in 1999.

Roey Marquis II. released his first solo album Ming, a producer album and the first of a RM2 Trilogy in 2000. That same year, he started a new production company, called Shen Productions, and introduced his new label Ming Dynasty, signing such artists as Jonesmann, Jeyz, Profan78, Pal One and Lunafrow amongst others. In 2002 he released Herzessenz, the second part of his RM2 Trilogy, followed by Samsara, his third installment a year later. He has since been involved in numerous other projects, having had his autobiography "Lebenslinien" published in 2008, which he co-wrote with Tobias Hoeft.

Roey Marquis has produced songs for a large part of the German rap scene, having worked with the likes of Absztrakkt, RAG, Stieber Twins, Samy Deluxe, Curse, Azad, Kool Savas, Olli Banjo, Brixx, Nicodemus, Schivv, Tatwaffe, Archetype, Al' Tariq, Problemz, Lin Que, Finsta, Tony Touch, Evil Dee, DJ Spinna, amongst many more.
Aliases:
Variations:

Roey Marquis II Discography

Albums

Roey Marquis II.* Presents The Marquis Club (Comp) Columbia Europe 1997 Sell This Version
TR001 Roey Marquis II.* Featuring DJ Sherry & DJ Release Roey Marquis II.* Featuring DJ Sherry & DJ Release - The Marquis Club Ingredients (Level 1)(LP) Toolhouse Recordings TR001 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
QF-003, none Evil Dee / Roey Marquis* / DJ Spinna Evil Dee / Roey Marquis* / DJ Spinna - Zumo Breaks Round One(LP) Quiet Force Records, Ozone Music QF-003, none US 1998 Sell This Version
QFG005LP, URR 011LP G.E.R.M.*, Matrix (6) & Roey Marquis II.* G.E.R.M.*, Matrix (6) & Roey Marquis II.* - Are...Spiritual Warriors(2xLP, Album) Quiet Force Records (Germany), Uprock Records QFG005LP, URR 011LP Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Roey Marquis II.* Ming (Album, EP) Full Scale Entertainment Germany 2000 Sell This Version
Roey Marquis II.* Momentaufnahmen 2 (Comp) Full Scale Entertainment, IND, Full Scale Entertainment, IND Germany 2000 Sell This Version
Roey Marquis II.* Herzessenz (Album) Ming Dynasty Germany 2002 Sell This Version
MD012 Roey Marquis II.* Beatcollection 1(2xLP) Ming Dynasty MD012 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Roey Marquis II.* Samsara (Album) Ming Dynasty Germany 2003 Sell This Version
Roey Marquis II.* Momentaufnahmen 3 Ming Dynasty Germany 2004 Sell This Version
Absztrakkt & Roey Marquis II Feat. C.L. Audio (2) Absztrakkt & Roey Marquis II Feat. C.L. Audio (2) - Dein Zeichen! (Album) Ming Dynasty Germany 2005 Sell This Version
Roey Marquis II.* Beat Collection Vol.2 Ming Dynasty Germany 2005 Sell This Version
Pal One & Roey Marquis II Pal One & Roey Marquis II - 7 Tage (Album) Ming Dynasty Germany 2006 Sell This Version
Roey Marquis II Battle Of The Words - Level 2 (Album) Ming Dynasty Germany 2006 Sell This Version
Roey Marquis II.* Ming's Biosphere (Album) Ming Dynasty Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Roey Marquis II.* Beat Collection Volume 3 Ming Dynasty Germany 2007 Sell This Version
MD031 X-Men Klan* & Roey Marquis* X-Men Klan* & Roey Marquis* - X Tape(CD, Album) Ming Dynasty, 58Muzik MD031 Germany 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Da Germ 'n' Roey Marquis II.* Da Germ 'n' Roey Marquis II.* - The Real Sh*t (Maxi) Ruff-N-Raw, EFA Germany 1995 Sell This Version
RR-018-1 Roey Marquis II.* Raw 'N' Uncut Hip Hop Vol. II(12") Ruff-N-Raw RR-018-1 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Marquis* Vortex EP (EP) Columbia Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1997 Sell This Version
Marquis* Feat. Harvy Dent & Emel Marquis* Feat. Harvy Dent & Emel - Melody (Single) Columbia, Columbia Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Marquis* Feat. Brixx Marquis* Feat. Brixx - The Rain (Maxi) Columbia Europe 1997 Sell This Version
QFG 006, URR 012, URR012 Roey Marquis II.* & MB 1000 Roey Marquis II.* & MB 1000 - Doublette(12") Quiet Force Records (Germany), Uprock Records, Uprock Records QFG 006, URR 012, URR012 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Roey Marquis II.* & RAG Roey Marquis II.* & RAG - Eiszeit (Maxi) Full Scale Entertainment Germany 2000 Sell This Version
MD006 Roey Marquis II.* Momentaufnahmen 2.2(12") Ming Dynasty MD006 Germany 2000 Sell This Version