Celia Cruz

Celia Cruz

Real Name:
Ursula Hilaria Celia de la Caridad Cruz Alfonso
Profile:
The "Queen Of Salsa":

Born : October 21, 1925 (for some sources : 1924 or 1929) in Havana, Cuba.
Died : July 16, 2003 in Fort Lee, New Jersey.

The voice, charisma and talent of Celia Cruz have created one of the most impressive careers in all of music. Merely listing her accomplishments would require a book. Her more than 70 albums have yielded an unending harvest of gold and platinum records, and she has received more than a hundred awards from prestigious institutions around the world.
She received the first of her five Grammy Awards in 1989, and also won two Latin Grammy Awards. She received three doctorates Honoris Causa from Yale, Florida International University and Miami University.
Also appearing in 10 movies, most recently including "The Mambo Kings" and "The Perez Family".

Celia Cruz began singing in amateur contests at the age of 14, in her home city of Havana, Cuba. She studied music theory, piano and voice at the National Music Conservatory.

In 1950 she began singing with the conjunto La Sonora Matancera, and with that group she was a central figure in some of the most glorious chapters of Afro-Cuban music, recording a number of legendary songs, including "Yembe Laroco", "Yerbero Moderno", "Burundanga", and "Caramelo" by the end of the 1950's La Sonora Matancera was the most popular group in Cuba. Celia's alliance with them took her beyond the coast of Cuba and exported her talent to the world. While in the group she met Pedro Knight, at the time one of the band's two trumpeters. This relationship culminated in matrimony and lasted 42 years.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Celia Cruz Discography

Albums

SLP-54 Celia Cruz Celia Cruz(10") Seeco Records SLP-54 US 1954 Sell This Version
Celia Cruz Canta Celia Cruz (Celia Cruz Sings) (Album) Seeco Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Celia Cruz Con La Sonora Matancera Celia Cruz Con La Sonora Matancera - Grandes Exitos De Celia Cruz (Album, Comp) Seeco Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Celia Cruz Accompanied By Sonora Matancera* Celia Cruz Accompanied By Sonora Matancera* - Cuba's Foremost Rhythm Singer (Album) Seeco Records, Seeco Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Celia Cruz Con La Sonora Matancera Celia Cruz Con La Sonora Matancera - Cuba's Queen Of Rhythm (Album) Seeco Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Celia Cruz Con La Sonora Matancera Celia Cruz Con La Sonora Matancera - La Incomparable Celia (Album) Seeco Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Celia Cruz Con Sonora Matancera* Celia Cruz Con Sonora Matancera* - Su Favorita (Album) Seeco Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Celia Cruz Con La Sonora Matancera Celia Cruz Con La Sonora Matancera - Reflexiones De Celia Cruz Seeco Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Celia Cruz Con La Sonora Matancera* Celia Cruz Con La Sonora Matancera* - La Dinamica! (Album) Seeco Records US 1960 Sell This Version
SCLP 91920 Celia Cruz Con La Sonora Matancera* Celia Cruz Con La Sonora Matancera* - La Dinamica!(LP) Seeco Records SCLP 91920 US 1960 Sell This Version
Celia Cruz Con La Sonora Matancera Celia Cruz Con La Sonora Matancera - Canciones Premiadas De Celia Cruz Con La Sonora Matancera (Album, Comp) Seeco Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Celia Cruz Con La Sonora Matancera Celia Cruz Con La Sonora Matancera - La Tierna, Conmovedora, Bamboleadora (Album) Seeco Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Celia Cruz Acompañada De La Sonora Matancera Celia Cruz Acompañada De La Sonora Matancera - Mi Diario Musical (Album) Seeco Records Cuba 1963 Sell This Version
Celia Cruz Con La Sonora Matancera Celia Cruz Con La Sonora Matancera - Con Amor (Comp) Tropical (3) US 1964 Sell This Version
Celia Cruz Con La Sonora Matancera Celia Cruz Con La Sonora Matancera - Canciones Inolvidables (Album) Seeco Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Celia Cruz Homenaje A Los Santos (Album) Seeco Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Celia Cruz Con Orquesta* Celia Cruz Con Orquesta* - Canciones Que Yo Queria Haber Grabado Primero (Album) Seeco Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Celia Cruz Homenaje A Los Santos Vol. 2 (Album) Seeco Records US 1965 Sell This Version
SCLP 9286 Celia Cruz El Nuevo Estilo De La Guarachera(LP, Album, Mono) Seeco Records SCLP 9286 US 1965 Sell This Version
Celia Cruz Son Con Guaguancó (Album) Tico Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Tito Puente & Celia Cruz Tito Puente & Celia Cruz - Cuba Y Puerto Rico Son... (Album) Tico Records US 1966 Sell This Version
TRLP-1143 Celia Cruz Son Con Guaguancó(LP, Album, Mono) Tico Records TRLP-1143 US 1966 Sell This Version
LP-1143 Celia Cruz Son Con Guaguancó(LP, Album, Mono) Tico Records LP-1143 US 1966 Sell This Version
1246 Celia Cruz, Sonora Matancera* Celia Cruz, Sonora Matancera* - Celia Cruz (LP, Album, Promo, RE) Seeco Records 1246 Mexico 1966 Sell This Version
Celia Cruz ... A Ti México (Album) Tico Records US 1967 Sell This Version