Alvaro Peña-Rojas

Real Name:
Alvaro Ernesto Peña Rojas
Profile:
Piano player, singer, and composer born in Valparaíso, Chile in 1943. Known as "the Chilean with the singing nose," he has released several singles with various Chilean rock bands in the early 70's ("The Challengers" and "The Boomerangs") before travelling to London in 1974 (due to exile from the Pinochet Regime), where he met Joe Strummer and formed The 101'ers. He now lives in Germany.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SSRDR1 Alvaro Peña-Rojas - Drinkin My Own Sperm album art Alvaro* Drinkin My Own Sperm Squeaky Shoes Records SSRDR1 UK 1977 Sell This Version
SSRM2 Alvaro Peña-Rojas - Mums Milk Not Powder album art Alvaro* Mums Milk Not Powder (Album) Squeaky Shoes Records SSRM2 UK 1979 Sell This Version
SSR 3 Alvaro Peña-Rojas - The Working C£ass. album art Alvaro* The Working C£ass.(LP, Album) Squeaky Shoes Records SSR 3 UK 1980 Sell This Version
SSR-6 Alvaro Peña-Rojas - Repetition Kills album art Alvaro* Repetition Kills(LP, Album) Squeaky Shoes Records SSR-6 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
none Alvaro Peña-Rojas - Reaching For The Masses album art Alvaro* Reaching For The Masses (Album) The Good Life none Germany 1986 Sell This Version
SSR-7 (LP) Alvaro Peña-Rojas - Is The Garment Ready? album art Alvaro* Is The Garment Ready?(LP) Squeaky Shoes Records SSR-7 (LP) Germany 1988 Sell This Version
none Alvaro Peña-Rojas - Südamerikanische Schnulzen album art Alvaro Peña-Rojas Südamerikanische Schnulzen(Cass, Album) Squeaky Shoes Records none Germany 1994 Sell This Version
TiT No2 Alvaro Peña-Rojas - In Berlin album art Alvaro* In Berlin (MiniAlbum) TOAStER iM TeSt TiT No2 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
none Alvaro Peña-Rojas - 25 Years of Demo Cassettes album art Alvaro* 25 Years of Demo Cassettes(CD, Album) Squeaky Shoes Records none Germany 1999 Sell This Version
SSR 13 Alvaro Peña-Rojas - Alvaro En Valparaíso  album art Alvaro Peña* Alvaro En Valparaíso (CD, Album) Squeaky Shoes Records SSR 13 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
SSR 14 Alvaro Peña-Rojas - Valparaíso / The Musical   album art Alvaro* Valparaíso / The Musical (CD, Album) Squeaky Shoes Records SSR 14 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
SSR 16 Alvaro Peña-Rojas - 8 Fingers album art Alvaro* 8 Fingers(CD, Album) Squeaky Shoes Records SSR 16 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
SSR-18 Alvaro Peña-Rojas - The Tongue album art Alvaro* The Tongue (Album) Squeaky Shoes Records SSR-18 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
5903418 Alvaro Peña-Rojas - Se Vende album art Alvaro Peña* & Fatiga De Material Alvaro Peña* & Fatiga De Material - Se Vende(CD, Album) Oveja Negra 5903418 Chile 2012 Sell This Version
none Alvaro Peña-Rojas - Seventy Years Old album art Alvaro* Seventy Years Old Squeaky Shoes Records none Germany 2013 Sell This Version
none Alvaro Peña-Rojas - Transitional Music album art Alvaro* Transitional Music(CD, Album, Ltd) Squeaky Shoes Records none Germany 2014 Sell This Version
SSR20 Alvaro Peña-Rojas - Darlings album art Alvaro* Darlings(CD, Album, EP, Ltd) Squeaky Shoes Records SSR20 Germany 2014 Sell This Version
SSR-21 Alvaro Peña-Rojas - Alvaro The Chilean With The Singing Nose album art Alvaro* Alvaro The Chilean With The Singing Nose(LP, Mono) Squeaky Shoes Records SSR-21 Germany 2016 Sell This Version
FTR280 Alvaro Peña-Rojas - Live In Brussels.  album art Alvaro* Live In Brussels. (Album) Feeding Tube Records FTR280 US 2017 Sell This Version
none Alvaro Peña-Rojas - I Am A Coward album art Alvaro* I Am A Coward (Album) Squeaky Shoes Records none Germany 2017 Sell This Version
none Alvaro Peña-Rojas - Es Tan Linda album art Alvaro Peña* Es Tan Linda (Album, EP) Squeaky Shoes Records none Germany 2018 Sell This Version
none Alvaro Peña-Rojas - Singing In The Shower album art Alvaro* Singing In The Shower(CD, Album, EP, Ltd) Squeaky Shoes Records none Germany 2018 Sell This Version
none Alvaro Peña-Rojas - En Santiago  album art Alvaro Peña* En Santiago (CD, Album, Ltd) Squeaky Shoes Records none Germany 2019 Sell This Version
none Alvaro Peña-Rojas - Lost & Found 1977 album art Alvaro* Lost & Found 1977(CD, Album, Ltd) Squeaky Shoes Records none Germany 2019 Sell This Version
none Alvaro Peña-Rojas - Lost & Found 1987 album art Alvaro* Lost & Found 1987(CD, Album, Ltd) Squeaky Shoes Records none Germany 2019 Sell This Version