John W. Peterson

Real Name:
John Willard Peterson
Profile:
Born: November 1, 1921, Lindsborg, Kansas, USA
Died: September 20, 2006, Scottsdale, Arizona, USA

An American songwriter

He had a major influence on evangelical Christian music in the 1950s through the 1970s. He wrote over 1000 songs, and 35 cantatas.

He served as an Army Air Force pilot flying the China Hump during World War II. Later, he attended Moody Bible Institute and served on the radio staff there for a number of years.

In 1953, he graduated from the American Conservatory of Music in Chicago and shortly thereafter settled in Pennsylvania to continue his songwriting career. He then moved to Grand Rapids, Michigan, where for over ten years he was President and Editor-in-Chief of Singspiration, a sacred music publishing company. While there, he compiled and edited a hymnal called "Great Hymns of the Faith", (c) 1961. He also served on the board of Gospel Films, Inc. of Muskegon, Michigan.
Sites:
Variations:

John W. Peterson Discography Tracks

Albums

ZLP-552 John W. Peterson - Presents Western Moods album art John W. Peterson Presents Western Moods(LP) Zondervan Victory Recording ZLP-552 US 1959 Sell This Version
John W. Peterson - Night Of Miracles album art John W. Peterson - Ralph Carmichael John W. Peterson - Ralph Carmichael - Night Of Miracles (Album) Zondervan Victory Recording, Zondervan Victory Recording US 1964 Sell This Version
MBOP 5322 / 5323 John W. Peterson - Night Of Miracles album art John W. Peterson Night Of Miracles(LP, Album) Not On Label MBOP 5322 / 5323 US 1964 Sell This Version
ZLP 566S, 566S John W. Peterson - Twilight Melodies album art John W. Peterson With Scott Douglas And Gil Mead John W. Peterson With Scott Douglas And Gil Mead - Twilight Melodies(LP, Album) Singcord, Singcord ZLP 566S, 566S US 1971 Sell This Version
ZLP 8405 John W. Peterson - The Good Life album art John W. Peterson The Good Life(LP) Singcord ZLP 8405 US 1972 Sell This Version
ZLP 909S John W. Peterson - The Last Week - An Easter Cantata album art John W. Peterson, Don Wyrtzen John W. Peterson, Don Wyrtzen - The Last Week - An Easter Cantata(2xLP, Album, Gat) Singcord Corporation ZLP 909S US 1973 Sell This Version
ZLP 944 S, ZLP 944S John W. Peterson - I Love America: A Patriotic Musical album art John W. Peterson And Don Wyrtzen John W. Peterson And Don Wyrtzen - I Love America: A Patriotic Musical(LP, Album) Singcord, Singcord ZLP 944 S, ZLP 944S US 1974 Sell This Version
ZLP 984S John W. Peterson - Love And Kindness album art John W. Peterson / Don Wyrtzen John W. Peterson / Don Wyrtzen - Love And Kindness(LP, Album) Singcord ZLP 984S US 1976 Sell This Version
ZLP 3038S John W. Peterson - It Took A Miracle album art John W. Peterson It Took A Miracle(LP) New Dawn ZLP 3038S 1978 Sell This Version
ZLP3186 John W. Peterson - Christmas Is Love album art John W. Peterson Christmas Is Love(LP) New Dawn ZLP3186 US 1981 Sell This Version
ZLP 908S John W. Peterson - King Of Kings A Christmas Cantata album art John W. Peterson, Don Wyrtzen John W. Peterson, Don Wyrtzen - King Of Kings A Christmas Cantata(LP, Album) Singcord ZLP 908S US Unknown Sell This Version
ZLP-649 John W. Peterson - Silver Strings album art John W. Peterson Silver Strings(LP, Album) Zondervan Victory Recording ZLP-649 US Unknown Sell This Version
ZLP-925 S John W. Peterson - Back Home With John Peterson album art John W. Peterson Back Home With John Peterson(LP, Album) Singcord ZLP-925 S US Unknown Sell This Version
828S-2323 John W. Peterson - See & Hear Cantata Kit album art John W. Peterson See & Hear Cantata Kit(LP) Singspiration 828S-2323 US Unknown Sell This Version
none John W. Peterson - "Worlds Apart" album art John W. Peterson "Worlds Apart"(LP, Album) Youth Films none US Unknown Sell This Version
700306 John W. Peterson - No Greater Love album art John Peterson*, John Miles, The Grand Rapids School Of The Bible And Music John Peterson*, John Miles, The Grand Rapids School Of The Bible And Music - No Greater Love(LP, Album) Grand Rapids School Of The Bible And Music 700306 Unknown Sell This Version
5979-K John W. Peterson - Singspiration "SEE AND HEAR CANTATA KIT" album art John W. Peterson Singspiration "SEE AND HEAR CANTATA KIT"(LP, Album) Singspiration Inc. 5979-K US Unknown Sell This Version
HR 122 John W. Peterson - Born A King album art John W. Peterson, The Combined Choirs Of Northside Baptist Church John W. Peterson, The Combined Choirs Of Northside Baptist Church - Born A King(LP) Hayes Recording Service HR 122 US Unknown Sell This Version
5981-K John W. Peterson - Born A King album art John W. Peterson Born A King(LP, Album) Singspiration Music 5981-K US Unknown Sell This Version
7LWWZS John W. Peterson - Joy To The World album art John W. Peterson Joy To The World(LP) Singspiration 7LWWZS US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SR-158 John W. Peterson - The Love Of God / Saved album art John Peterson* The Love Of God / Saved(10") Super Recordings (2) SR-158 US Unknown Sell This Version