Shinkei

Shinkei

Real Name:
David Sani
Profile:
Electronic artist, born 1968 in Siena, Italy.

Shinkei likes to play with the perception of sound, moving on the edge of audibility, exploring the empty spaces between sounds. Usually a new project is developed with each release to experiment with different, unusual sound sources: computer simulated brainwaves, recordings of biological signals, or the snow falling over a microphone... Shinkei compositions are best listened to on headphones, or in a quiet dark space.
Sites:
Aliases:
[a999295]

Artist

Shinkei Discography Tracks

Albums

de5025 FOURM / Shinkei / Luigi Turra FOURM / Shinkei / Luigi Turra - Clean Forms(CDr, Album, Ltd) Dragon's Eye Recordings de5025 US 2009 Sell This Version
MATTER004 Shinkei + mise_en_scene* Shinkei + mise_en_scene* - Scytale(CD, Album) mAtter (3) MATTER004 Japan 2009 Sell This Version
nvo 016 Shinkei / Luigi Turra Shinkei / Luigi Turra - Yu(CD, Album, Ltd) Non Visual Objects nvo 016 Austria 2009 Sell This Version
de5028 Pierre Gerard / Shinkei Pierre Gerard / Shinkei - Static Forms(CDr, Album, Ltd) Dragon's Eye Recordings de5028 US 2010 Sell This Version
Crónica 060~2011 Shinkei + mise_en_scene* Shinkei + mise_en_scene* - Leftovers (Reworked)(15xFile, AIFF) Crónica Crónica 060~2011 Portugal 2011
F90118 Shinkei + Luigi Turra Shinkei + Luigi Turra - Kailash(File, FLAC, Album + Box, Boo) Farmacia901 F90118 Italy 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

yuki_000 Shinkei - Philip Lemieux Shinkei - Philip Lemieux - Binaural Beats [+ Reprocessing](2xCDr, Mini) Koyuki yuki_000 Italy 2007 Sell This Version
WLED 001.007 FOURM & Shinkei FOURM & Shinkei - Metrics | Hidamari(CDr, Mini, Ltd) WHITE_LINE EDITIONS WLED 001.007 UK 2008 Sell This Version
de2712 Shinkei / Mise_En_Scene* Shinkei / Mise_En_Scene* - Leftover_1(CDr, Mini, Ltd) Dragon's Eye Recordings de2712 US 2010 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

Shinkei Binaural Frequency Koyuki Italy 2007
TRANS010 Shinkei Biostatics(5xFile, MP3, 320) TRANS>PARENT RADIATION TRANS010 US 2008
000 Shinkei (Wu For Luigi)(CDr, B/card, Ltd) Not On Label (Shinkei Self-released) 000 Italy 2009 Sell This Version
yugen000 Shinkei in.fohr.MAY.shun puh.loo.shun(6xFile, FLAC) Yugen Art yugen000 Italy 2010
Midori Endo & Shinkei Midori Endo & Shinkei - 閑寂 枯淡 (for Rolf Julius) Yugen Art Italy 2013