Ad

Danny Gottlieb

Real Name:Daniel Richard Gottlieb
Profile:

American jazz drummer, born 18 April 1953 in New York.
Gottlieb has performed as part of the Pat Metheny Group and Mahavishnu Orchestra along with numerous other jazz ensembles. He has also worked with Sting, David Byrne, Herbie Hancock and Chick Corea to name a few and has appeared on over 300 CDs. He currently works as assistant professor of jazz studies at the University of North Florida for several weeks each year.
Sometimes credited as Dan Gottlieb or Daniel R Gottlieb.

Sites:drummerworld.com
In Groups:Andy LaVerne Quartet, Andy Laverne Trio, Chasper Wanner Quartet, Christoffer Møller Orchestra, Contempo Trio, The Jazz Surge, Daniel Küffer Quartet, David Matthews Trio, Elements (6), Farberius, Gary Burton Quartet, Gil Evans And His Orchestra, hr Bigband, Jazz Sick, Joe Beck Trio, Knut Værnes Trio, Loren Schoenberg And His Jazz Orchestra, Lyle Mays Trio, Mahavishnu Orchestra, Manhattan Jazz Orchestra
Variations:
Viewing All | Danny Gottlieb

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0