Ad

Adrian Sherwood

Real Name:Adrian Maxwell Sherwood
Profile:

English record producer (born in 1958 in London) best known for his work with dub music as well as for remixing a number of popular acts such as Coldcut, Depeche Mode, The Woodentops, Primal Scream, Pop Will Eat Itself, Sinéad O'Connor and Skinny Puppy.
He is co-founder of Carib Gems and Pressure Sounds, and founder of Hitrun Records as well as Green Tea and Sound Boy. His most well-known label is On-U Sound (= label page). Sherwood sometimes also operates as On-U Sound (= artist credits page). He is also the fourth member of industrial hip-hop outfit Tackhead, credited as "mixologist."
During the early 80's he brought together many Jamaican artists under the collective name of Singers & Players including Prince Far I, Mikey Dread, Bim Sherman and many others, this helped promote the individual artists at the same time as promoting the record label, On-U Sound Records.

Sites:adriansherwood.com , on-usound.com , realworldrecords.com , Bandcamp , Facebook , chillbase.org , Lastfm , MySpace , X
Aliases:Adran Rydims, Adrian Maxwell, Crocodile, Eddie Echo, On-U Sound, Prisoner (3)
In Groups:2 Badcard, Africa Express, Fats Comet, Forehead Bros, Gary Clail & On-U Sound System, London Underground, Missing Brazilians, Playgroup (3), Singers & Players, Strange Parcels, Tackhead, The Circuit, The Enemy Within, Voice Of Authority, Barmy Army
Variations:
Viewing All | Adrian Sherwood

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0