Ad

Philip Green

Philip Green

Real Name:Philip Harry Green
Profile:

Philip Green was born in 1911 and died late in 1982 in Dublin, following a long illness. He started to learn the piano at the age of seven and began his professional career playing in various orchestras at the age of eighteen. He directed and played piano and harpsichord on 78s with many leading bands as well as lesser-known ensembles. For several years he was a 'house arranger/conductor' at Decca. From the mid-1940s onwards he was responsible for more than 150 film scores and numerous radio and television music recordings.

Sites:robertfarnonsociety.org.uk , adp.library.ucsb.edu
Aliases:Jose Belmonte, The Pilgrim (5)
In Groups:Joe Paradise And His Music, Phil Green & His Swing On Strings, Phil Green And His Cuban Caballeros, Phil Green And His Rhythm, Phil Green's Dixieland Band, Philip Green And His Basin Street Band, Philip Green And His Mayfair Orchestra, Philip Green And His Orchestra, Philip Green And His Rhythm On Reeds
Variations:
Viewing All | Philip Green

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0