Ad

Nitty Gritty

Real Name:Glen Augustus Holness
Profile:

Born in 1957. Jamaican singer, who rode to success on the first wave of digital ragga working with King Jammy. He's probably best known for the dancehall version of the traditional Jamaican tune "Hog In A Minty" but "Sweet Reggae Music" and "Good Morning Teacher" were also significant successes

On 24 June 1991, he was shot dead in front of Super Power Record Shop in Brooklyn, New York at the age of 34, for which deejay Super Cat (2) was initially suspected yet later cleared.

Aliases:Glen Augustus Holeness
Variations:
Viewing All | Nitty Gritty

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0