Ad

Joya Landis

Joya Landis

Real Name:Wanda Jeanne Vann Homes-Syed
Profile:

An American singer, born October 26, 1936 in Mound City, Kansas, USA, died April 23, 2013 in Lawrence, Kansas, at 76 years.
She recorded one 7" record for a N.Y. label Sanfris Records and after that she came to the attention of Jamaican producer Arthur "Duke" Reid and was invited to record a couple of songs while her stay in the West Indies. Her entire fame is based on a threesome of very successful Jamaican recordings 'Kansas City', 'Moonlight Lover' and 'Angel Of The Morning'. After her return to the USA she concentrated on her family and never returned to the studios.

Sites:rumsey-yost.com
Variations:
Viewing All | Joya Landis

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0