Ad

Camilo Blanes

Real Name:Camilo Blanes Cortés
Profile:

Camilo Blanes (aka Camilo Sesto) (born 16 September 1946, Alcoy, Alicante, Spain - died 8 September 2019, Pozuelo de Alarcón, Madrid, Spain) was a Spanish singer, songwriter, producer, and composer of romantic pop and rock ballads in the Latino genre. He sang in two pop bands during the 1960s Los Dayson and Los Botines and won a contest on a Madrid TV show. He played a part in the Spanish filming of Shakespeare's Hamlet. Later, he teamed up with singer and producer Juan Pardo, but success would come on its own accord with his own music works. Camilo Sesto sold over 175 million albums worldwide, excluding sales of all the other artists he helped produce.

As a composer he wrote songs for artists such as Miguel Bosé, Lucía Méndez, Charytín Goyco and José José, among others. He produced and translated the lyrics to Spanish of an album from the popular Australian band Air Supply. Throughout his career he remained one of the most influential pioneer artists of rock/ballad in Spanish and inspired many newer acts in the Latino music world. Father of Camilo Blanes (2).

Aliases:Camilo Sesto
In Groups:Los Botines
Variations:
Viewing All | Camilo Blanes

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0