Ad

Rabon Delmore

Rabon Delmore

Profile:

Rabon Delmore (born December 3, 1910, Elkmont, Alabama, USA - died December 4, 1952, Athens, Alabama, USA) was an American country singer, musician (guitar, fiddle) and songwriter. With his brother Alton Delmore they formed the duo Delmore Brothers. Rabon played four-string tenor guitar and sang most of the harmony for the Delmore Brothers. He wrote “Hillbilly Boogie,” which heavily influenced the later rockabilly movement. Along with his brother Alton, he was elected to the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1971, the Alabama Music Hall of Fame in 1989, the Country Music Hall of Fame in 2001, and received a Distinguished Achievement Award from the IBMA in 2014.

Sites:cindaybluegrass.wikidot.com , adp.library.ucsb.edu
Aliases:Bob Nobar, Norman King (3)
In Groups:Brown's Ferry Four, The Delmore Brothers
Variations:
Viewing All | Rabon Delmore

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0