Ad

Petros Klampanis

Real Name:Πέτρος Κλαμπάνης
Profile:

Greek bassist, composer, arranger, born in 1981, who grew up on the Greek island of Zakynthos and based in New York City.

He dropped out of the Polytechnic School in Athens and in 2005 he began his double bass performance studies at the Amsterdam Conservatory. In 2008, he completed his formal studies at the Aaron Copland School of Music in New York.

Since his relocation to New York City, Klampanis has performed with various jazz musicians, including saxophonist Greg Osby, pianist Jean-Michel Pilc, and drummer Ari Hoenig.

Petros Klampanis is also an in-demand educator. He has given workshops internationally, and serves as a guest lecturer at Oberlin Conservatory in Ohio and the Ionian Academy of Music in Greece.

Sites:petrosklampanis.com , Facebook , Instagram , YouTube , Reverb
In Groups:César Latorre Trio, Jacob Teichroew Quintet
Variations:
Viewing All | Petros Klampanis

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0