Ad

Sadik Hakim

Profile:

American jazz pianist, born Argonne Argyle Thornton, July 15, 1919 in Duluth, Minnesota, died June 20, 1983 in New York City, New York.
He used his given name until the late 1940s, when he adopted his Muslim name.
Hakim played with Ben Webster (1944-1945), Dexter Gordon, Charlie Parker, Lester Young (1946-1948), Slam Stewart (1949), James Moody (1956-1960), Duke Jordan and others.
Recorded own albums from the 1970s.

Aliases:Argonne Thornton
In Groups:Charlie Parker's Re-Boppers, James Moody And His Band, Sadik Hakim Trio
Variations:
Viewing All | Sadik Hakim

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0