Manitoba

Nom Civil:
Dan Snaith
Profil:
A native of Dundas, Ontario, Dan Snaith has been signed to the Leaf label since 2000. Despite using a vast variety of sounds, his work - particularly 2003's Up In Flames - has attracted the media-friendly tag 'folktronica', alongside that of his friend and occasional collaborator Kieran Hebden (Four Tet).

In 2004, a lawsuit forced him to change his pseudonym 'Manitoba'. He has since used the pseudonym 'Caribou'.
Sites:
Alias:

Albums

Manitoba - Start Breaking My Heart illustration d'album Manitoba Start Breaking My Heart (Album) Leaf UK 2001 Vendre cette version
Manitoba - Up In Flames illustration d'album Manitoba Up In Flames (Album, Comp) Leaf USA & Canada 2003 Vendre cette version

Singles & EPs

Manitoba - People Eating Fruit illustration d'album Manitoba People Eating Fruit (EP) Leaf UK 2000 Vendre cette version
Manitoba - Paul's Birthday illustration d'album Manitoba Paul's Birthday Leaf UK 2001 Vendre cette version
Manitoba - Give'r illustration d'album Manitoba Give'r (EP) Leaf UK 2001 Vendre cette version
Manitoba - Hendrix With Ko illustration d'album Manitoba Hendrix With Ko (EP) Leaf UK 2003 Vendre cette version
MI032T J Xaverre* Vs Manitoba & Blue States J Xaverre* Vs Manitoba & Blue States - Saturday(12", W/Lbl) Memphis Industries MI032T UK 2003 Vendre cette version
Manitoba - If Assholes Could Fly This Place Would Be An Airport illustration d'album Manitoba If Assholes Could Fly This Place Would Be An Airport Leaf UK 2003 Vendre cette version
Manitoba - Jacknuggeted illustration d'album Manitoba Jacknuggeted (Single) Leaf UK 2003 Vendre cette version

Compilations

none Manitoba - Non LP Tracks illustration d'album Manitoba Non LP Tracks(CDr, Comp, Promo) Chrysalis Music Group USA none US 2003 Vendre cette version

Avis Afficher Les 2 Avis

Ajouter un Avis

borneo76

borneo76

21 septembre 2005
edité over 13 years ago
The music of Dan Snaith, one of a growing number of artists who don't care much for pigeon holing or purism, is a medley of electronic and organic sounds so totally original (but with a strangely familiar feel) that musos have to come up with another genre tag to help them describe it. However, "indietronic" just doesn't capture how good this is. You can hear Snaith's many hours listening to the Beach Boys, My Bloody Valentine and Avant Garde jazz somewhere lurking in the structures and production, but the end result is catchy, dreamy, and sometimes frenzied music. The eclecticism of the influences and the music, however, never overshadows the accessibility of the music. Finally, indie can break from the shackles of the creatively limited four piece band and electronic noodling bedroom nerds can learn to rock a live set. The future of music is very bright.
electronicdutchman

electronicdutchman

3 octobre 2003
Beautiful music from a genius!!! His music is a result of ingenious cut 'n paste work and nice samples from 'real' instruments and voices. Manitoba proves that electronic music isn't boring!!!

Vidéos (15) Modifier