Vexi Salmi

Vrai nom:
Veikko Olavi Salmi
Profil:
Finnish producer and lyricist, born September 21, 1942 in Hämeenlinna, died September 8, 2020 in Helsinki, Finland

Vexi Salmi wrote his first songs with his childhood friend Antti Hammarberg, also known as Irwin Goodman, under the pseudonym Emil von Retee. In the 1960s, due to the success of the songs, Salmi started to both write original lyrics and translate lyrics to Finnish. During his career he has participated in the writing of over 5000 songs, and about 2500 of them have been recorded.

Pseudonyms: Bertil Berg, Bill Black, Lars Luode, Leo Länsi, Antero Ollikainen, P.A., Irja Tähde, Pasi Penttilä, Rudolf van Pornoff, Emil Retee/Emil von Retee (he added "von" to the name after writing the lyrics to the 100th song with Irwin Goodman in 1971).
Sites:
Alias:
Variantes :

Artiste

Image Titre Label Numéro de catalogue Année In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

0163262AXR Porno On Parasta — Vexi Salmi Vexi Salmi Porno On Parasta(CD, Album) AXR, Edel Records 0163262AXR Finland 2005 Vendre cette version
Image Titre Label Numéro de catalogue Année In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
5053105403127 Sanat: Vexi Salmi (30 Suosikkia) — Vexi Salmi Vexi Salmi Sanat: Vexi Salmi (30 Suosikkia) (Comp) WEA 5053105403127 Finland 2012 Vendre cette version
Image Titre Label Numéro de catalogue Année In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NRECD-11 Ääretön Hiljaisuus — Vexi Salmi Risto Vähäsarja - Vexi Salmi Risto Vähäsarja - Vexi Salmi - Ääretön Hiljaisuus(CD, Album) Nova Records (17) NRECD-11 Finland 2014 Vendre cette version
Image Titre Label Numéro de catalogue Année In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

3984-27691-2 Sanat: Vexi Salmi — Vexi Salmi Vexi Salmi Sanat: Vexi Salmi (Comp) Fazer Records 3984-27691-2 Finland 1999 Vendre cette version

Avis

Ajouter un avis

magomusiikki

magomusiikki

21 juin 2012
http://vexisalmisongs.blogspot.fi/ Vexi`s discography coming here little by little.