I Awake

Nom Civil:
Thomas Huttenlocher
Profil:
Neo-Ambient producer IAwake crafts his way through astral sound scapes and parallel lives, blending styles and flavors in search of the very moment. His music often combines celestial emotions, tribal rhythms and an ever-present sense of adventure. As one of the key figures in the Swedish Ghostfriend-posse, he is sure to deliver dimensions of audio neural beauty into our world. Ghostfriend focuses on Dreamy Alternative music, as an oasis in our modern day and age. "We need our kith and kin to enter even deeper into this world to spiritualize our dimension with mere conscious presence. The auspicious awakening of the species is unstoppable. We are so many wakened ones already, and lucidity is most wonderfully contagious. We are all about tuning in, not dropping out."

IAwake uses music to explore a world of organic material and synthesized ghosts. These are soundtracks for the urban Jedi and the modern knight.

As an artist IAwake produces Ambient/Downtempo as well as uptempo music.
His music is mainly studio produced with digital, analogue and acoustic equipment at his hand. All this combined with exclusive live-recorded material.
Overall IAwake´s compositions are known as "electroorganic" chill or dance music.

On top of the studio production part IAwake frequently performs his material live at different national and international festivals, clubs and exclusive, thematic parties and other occasions.

Even more frequently I Awake is DJing deep, lush, warm and touching personally selected material with a groovy and chilled-out down or uptempo vibe to it.

”IAwake is one of the principal producers of the Swedish ambient posse Ghostfriend that, apart from the solo projects, also produces music for television, motion pictures and commercials.”

”IAwake´s music compositions are known for their rich textures and lush sound scapes”.
Sites:
Alias:

Albums

I Awake - The Core illustration d'album I Awake The Core (Album) Ultimae Records, Ultimae Records France 2008 Vendre cette version
none I Awake - Zenith illustration d'album I Awake Zenith(12xFile, WAV, Album, 24 ) Merkaba Music none Australia 2017

Singles & EPs

I Awake - Birth illustration d'album I Awake Birth (EP) Ultimae Records France 2007
I Awake - Tierra illustration d'album I Awake Tierra Ultimae Records France 2014