Ad

Joe Hayes

Joe Hayes

Profile:

Joe Herman "Red" or "Big Red" Hayes was a fiddle player and singer-songwriter who co wrote "Satisfied Mind". He was born April 4, 1926, in Garden Valley, Texas near Tyler. On the tour they were known as the "Country Deputies" with Connie Smith. He was on tour with Faron Young and Vassar Clements on their 1973 UK Tour in Manchester UK when he died on stage on March 2, 1973.

Aliases:Red Hayes
In Groups:Faron Young And His Country Deputies
Variations:
Viewing All | Joe Hayes

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0