Ad

Masahiko Togashi

Real Name:富樫雅彦 (Togashi Masahiko)
Profile:

Japanese jazz drummer and percussionist. Born March 22, 1940 in Tokyo; died August 22, 2007.
Togashi was acclaimed as a jazz drummer from his teens, when he played in Sadao Watanabe's group. He was a pivotal figure alongside Masahiko Sato, Masayuki Takayanagi and Yosuke Yamashita in the development of free jazz in Japan in the late 1960's.
In 1969 Togashi lost the use of his legs in an accident, but he developed a new drumkit and returned to playing eighteen months later.
Togashi has collaborated with many overseas jazzmen, including Don Chery, Steve Lacy, Charlie Haden, Mal Waldron and Paul Bley. His best known record in Japan is probably 1975's "Spiritual Nature".
As his physical condition worsened Togashi retired from active playing in 2002, devoting himself to composition and painting.

Sites:hp.vector.co.jp , hp.vector.co.jp
In Groups:Charlie Mariano Quartet, Cosmic Pulsation Unity, Duke Jordan Acoustic Trio, Gary Peacock Quartet, The Modern Jazz All Stars, Great 3, Hiroshi Suzuki Masahiko Togashi Quintet, Masahiko Sato Trio, Masahiko Togashi & Improvisation Jazz Orchestra, Masahiko Togashi & J.J.Spirits, Masahiko Togashi Quartet, Masahiko Togashi Trio, Mudai Trio, Sadao Watanabe Sextet, Spirits Trio, The Steve Lacy Sextet, The Trinity (6), Togashi-Yamashita Duo, Togashi's Guild For Human Music
Variations:
Viewing All | Masahiko Togashi

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0