Ad

Alco Research And Engineering, Co.

Profile:

Also known as: Alco Research And Engineering, Inc.

Founded by Al Levine and Les Cottrell, this was a major independent shellac and vinyl record pressing plant in Los Angeles, California, USA. It was established in 1942 (and incorporated in 1948). Originally residing at 1107 North El Centro Ave, the plant relocated to new premises at 6201 Santa Monica Blvd. after a fire destroyed the old buildings on June 9, 1950.

Alco briefly produced its own Crest label. Crest Recordings was launched in the summer of 1946 to specialize in country/western and Latino material for the retail and jukebox markets. There was also a children's series. However, advertising support was negligible and production of the Crest label appears to have ended by the late 1940s.

Alco filed for bankruptcy in November 1982, but was bought and revived by former Cadet Records (not related to the Chess affiliate) General Manager Ron McMillan in February 1983 and operated until around 1987 when it closed down for good.

Alco mastered discs have a machine stamped logo with stylized A L C within a circle (O). This stamp is often found pressed under the outer edges of the labels.

Alco also used the delta number system, similar to Monarch Record Mfg. Co. for their metalworks.

Contact Info:

until 1950:
1107 N. El Centro Ave.
Los Angeles, CA.

After 1950:
6201 Santa Monica Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA. 90038
Tel.: (213) 466-1101
[obsolete]

Label

Edit Label
Data quality rating: Correct
987 submissions pending

Releases

ArtistTitle (Format)Catalog NumberYear

Reviews