BBC World Service

BBC World Service

Profile:
The BBC World Service is the world's largest international broadcaster of radio, television news, talk programs and discussions in 30 languages to many parts of the world. It was established in 1932 and currently broadcasts in analog and digital formats via shortwave, FM, MW, online streaming, podcasting, and satellite.

Former names: BBC Empire Service, BBC Overseas Service, External Services of the BBC
Parent Label:
Sites:
[l469899]

Label


Cat#  Artist Title (Format) Label Cat#  Country Year
145 Slakes  album cover Tim Goldie, Daniel Beban Tim Goldie, Daniel Beban - Slakes(3xCD, Album) Entr'acte 145 UK 2013 Sell This Version
0100348571-0101 Ο Σεφέρης Στο BBC - Ένα Αρχειακό Αφιέρωμα Της Ελληνικής Υπηρεσίας Του BBC, Για Τα 100 Χρόνια Από Τη Γέννηση Του Ποιητή  album cover George Seferis ,Αφήγηση Γιάννης Π. Καραβίδας George Seferis ,Αφήγηση Γιάννης Π. Καραβίδας - Ο Σεφέρης Στο BBC - Ένα Αρχειακό Αφιέρωμα Της Ελληνικής Υπηρεσίας Του BBC, Για Τα 100 Χρόνια Από Τη Γέννηση Του Ποιητή(CD, Album) BBC World Service 0100348571-0101 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
IC 0696 In Concert 696  album cover Babylon Zoo In Concert 696(CD, Transcription) BBC World Service IC 0696 UK 1997 Sell This Version
IC 0697 In Concert 697  album cover The Bluetones In Concert 697(CD, Transcription) BBC World Service IC 0697 UK 1997 Sell This Version
IC 0718 In Concert 718  album cover Manic Street Preachers In Concert 718(CD, Transcription) BBC World Service IC 0718 UK 1997 Sell This Version
IC 0721 In Concert 721  album cover Jamiroquai In Concert 721(CD, Transcription) BBC World Service IC 0721 UK 1997 Sell This Version
none Alive At The BBC 1995 (A Document In Three Acts)  album cover Popeda Alive At The BBC 1995 (A Document In Three Acts)(CD) BBC World Service none 1995 Sell This Version
TCD 0927 The Black Crowes In Concert - 628(CD, Transcription) BBC World Service TCD 0927 UK 1995 Sell This Version
TCD 0955 In Concert - 633  album cover M People In Concert - 633(CD, Transcription) BBC World Service TCD 0955 UK 1995 Sell This Version
TCD 0956 In Concert - 634  album cover Lightning Seeds In Concert - 634(CD, Transcription) BBC World Service TCD 0956 UK 1995 Sell This Version
TCD 0959-3 Life's Rich Pageant - The R.E.M. Story 1 - 3 Part 3  album cover R.E.M. Life's Rich Pageant - The R.E.M. Story 1 - 3 Part 3(CD, Transcription) BBC World Service TCD 0959-3 UK 1995 Sell This Version
TCD 0983 In Concert - 640   album cover Orbital In Concert - 640 (CD, P/Mixed, Transcription) BBC Radio International, BBC World Service TCD 0983 UK 1995 Sell This Version
TCD 1001 In Concert - 644   album cover Pulp In Concert - 644 (CD, Transcription) BBC Radio International, BBC World Service TCD 1001 UK 1995 Sell This Version
TCD 1017 On Stage At Barbican Theatre, York  album cover Tanita Tikaram On Stage At Barbican Theatre, York(CD, Transcription) BBC Radio International, BBC World Service TCD 1017 UK 1995 Sell This Version
TCD 1020 In Concert - 648  album cover Faith No More In Concert - 648(CD, Transcription) BBC Radio International, BBC World Service TCD 1020 UK 1995 Sell This Version
TCD 1022 In Concert - 650  album cover Paul Weller In Concert - 650(CD, Transcription) BBC World Service TCD 1022 UK 1995 Sell This Version
TCD 1036 In Concert - 652  album cover Portishead In Concert - 652(CD, Transcription) BBC Radio International, BBC World Service TCD 1036 UK 1995 Sell This Version
TCD 1057 In Concert - 655  album cover Hootie & The Blowfish In Concert - 655(CD, Transcription) BBC World Service TCD 1057 UK 1995 Sell This Version
TCD 1087 In Concert  662  album cover The Stone Roses In Concert 662(CD, Transcription) BBC Radio International, BBC World Service TCD 1087 UK 1996 Sell This Version
TCD-1118 Classic Albums: Touch  album cover Eurythmics Classic Albums: Touch(CD, Promo, Transcription) BBC World Service TCD-1118 UK 1996 Sell This Version
TCD 1126 In Concert - 667  album cover Echobelly In Concert - 667(CD, Transcription) BBC World Service TCD 1126 UK 1996 Sell This Version
TCD 1163 In Concert 673  album cover The Presidents Of The United States Of America In Concert 673(CD, Comp, Transcription) BBC Radio International, BBC World Service TCD 1163 UK 1996 Sell This Version
TCD 1208 In Concert 682  album cover Massive Attack In Concert 682(CD, Album, Transcription) BBC World Service TCD 1208 UK 1996 Sell This Version
TCD 1209 In Concert 683  album cover Skunk Anansie / Manic Street Preachers Skunk Anansie / Manic Street Preachers - In Concert 683(CD, Album, Transcription) BBC World Service TCD 1209 UK 1996 Sell This Version
TCD 1233 In Concert - 694  album cover The Beautiful South In Concert - 694(CD, Transcription) BBC World Service, BBC Radio International TCD 1233 UK 1996 Sell This Version
TCD 0972-1..6 Echoes: A History of Pink Floyd  album cover Pink Floyd Echoes: A History of Pink Floyd(6xCD, Promo, Transcription) BBC World Service TCD 0972-1..6 UK 1995 Sell This Version
TCDM 9609 The Mix - 99  album cover Various The Mix - 99(CD, Transcription) BBC Radio International, BBC World Service TCDM 9609 UK 1996 Sell This Version
TCDZ 0010 Concert  album cover Simple Minds Concert(CD, Promo, Transcription) BBC World Service TCDZ 0010 UK 1995 Sell This Version
TCDZ 0011 Interview  album cover Simple Minds Interview(CD, Mono, Promo, Transcription) BBC World Service TCDZ 0011 UK 1995 Sell This Version
TCDZ 0015 The BBC A-Z Of The Beatles  album cover The Beatles The BBC A-Z Of The Beatles(CD, Promo, Transcription) BBC World Service, BBC Radio International TCDZ 0015 UK 1997 Sell This Version