Ad

Air Lyndhurst Studios

Profile:

For earlier pre-1991 recordings, please use Air Studios.

Air Lyndhurst Hall (Legally known as "AIR Studios (Lyndhurst) Ltd" was established 1st Mar 1991.
On 8th February 2006 the studio was acquired by Richard Boote after purchasing Sir George Martin AIR Studios from Chrysalis Group and Pioneer.

Lyndhurst Hall is flexible enough for full symphony orchestras, chamber music or choirs of over 120. It is ideally suited to orchestral, film scoring, classical, string/orchestral o/dubs, live performances with audience and film/epk. The Hall's 300m² hexagonal live area has two spacious isolation booths, motorised acoustic canopy and three raised galleries. A Steinway Model D concert grand piano is also available for client use (tunings on request). It's 50m² control room boasts the world's largest Neve 88R. 96 channels with Encore automation, SP2 film matrix and 48 'AIR Montserrat' remote mic amps. A custom Dynaudio 5.1 system and twin Panasonic plasmas deliver audio and video. Holding up to 100 musicians with 300 choir, Lyndhurst Hall is one of the largest recording rooms in the world.

Also known as:
- Air Studios, Lyndhurst Hall, Hampstead
- Air Lyndhurst
- Air Lyndhurst Recording Studios
- Air Lyndhurst Studio
- Air Lyndhurst Studios
- Air Lindhurst
- Air Studios (London, UK)

Sublabels:Air Lyndhurst Hall, Air Studios Ltd., Strongroom
Contact Info:

Registered office address:
AIR Studios (Lyndhurst) Limited
Palladium House
1-4 Argyll Street
London
England
W1F 7LD
UK

Lyndhurst Hall
Lyndhurst Road
Hampstead
London
England
NW3 5NG
UK

tel: +44 (0)20 7794 0660
fax: +44 (0)20 7794 8518
[email protected]

Links:airstudios.com , airstudios.com , soundonsound.com

Label

Edit Label
Data quality rating: Needs Vote
853 submissions pending

Releases

ArtistTitle (Format)Catalog NumberYear

Reviews

Lists