Various ‎– The Nonesuch Explorer - Music From Distant Corners Of The World - Treasures Of The Explorer Series

Label:
Nonesuch ‎– H7-11
Series:
Format:
2 × Vinyl, LP, Compilation
Country:
Released:
Genre:
Style:

Tracklist Hide Credits

Side One: The Far East 24:14
Golden Rain
A1 Unknown Artist Ketjak: The Ramayana Monkey Chant
Recorded By [In Bali] – David Lewiston
4:16
Music From The Morning Of The World
A2 Unknown Artist Baris (Gamelan Gong Kebjar)
Recorded By [In Bali] – David Lewiston
2:27
A3 Unknown Artist Frog Song (Sekehe Genggong)
Recorded By [In Bali] – David Lewiston
0:41
Javanese Court Gamelan From The Pura Paku Alaman, Jogyakarta
A4 K.R.T. Wasitodipuro Ketawang: Puspåwårnå (Kinds Of Flowers)
Recorded By [In Java] – Robert E. BrownVocals [Female Singer] – Niken Larasati, Nji Tasri
4:43
A Bell Ringing In The Empty Sky: Japanese Shakuhachi Music
A5 Gorô Yamaguchi* Sôkaku-Reibo (Depicting The Cranes In Their Nest)
Producer – Peter K. SiegelShakuhachi – Gorô Yamaguchi*
4:51
The Koto Music Of Japan
A6 Master Hatta Echigojishi
Composed By [18th Century] – Kinto MinezakiKoto – Master HattaRecorded By [In Japan] – Katsumasa Takasago
1:59
Music From The Kabuki: Geza Music Of Japan
A7 Matasaji Sumida, Sanji Umeya, Shinnojo Rokugo, Katsusuji Kineya, Kunitaro Kineya Shrine Music (Gakuai, Honkagura, Mihokagura, Miyakagura)
Percussion – Matasaji Sumida, Sanji Umeya, Shinnojo RokugoRecorded By [In Japan] – Katsumasa TakasagoShamisen – Katsusuji Kineya, Kunitaro Kineya
3:02
Flower Dance: Japanese Folk Melodies
A8 Nakagawa & Oishi & The Noday Family Hanami Odoro (Flower Dance)
Arranged By [1878] – Shojiro KineyaPercussion – Nakagawa & OishiProducer [Musical Director] – Kofu KikushiRecorded By [In Japan] – Katsumasa TakasagoShamisen, Koto – The Noday Family
1:44
Side Two: India 24:36
Dhyānam / Meditation
B1 Palghat Raghu, V. V. Subramaniam*, K. V. Narayanaswamy, Sarota Balasubramaniam Tillana: Ni Ri Ni Ri Ga Ma
Composed By – Tirukkokarnam Subbarama BhagavatarMridangam – Palghat RaghuProducer – Peter K. SiegelTambura – Sarota BalasubramaniamViolin – V.V. SubramaniamVocals [Singer] – K.V. Narayanaswamy*
3:16
Sarangi / The Voice Of A Hundred Colors
B2 Ram Narayan, Mahaparush Misra*, Shirish Gor Thumri: Jogia
Producer – Peter K. SiegelSarangi – Ram NarayanTabla – Mahaparush Misra*Tambura – Shirish Gor
3:45
Indian Street Music: The Bauls Of Bengal
B3 The Bauls Of Bengal* O Bholar Mon Amar, Anande Hriguno Gao
Producer – Peter K. SiegelVocals [Singer] – Purna Chandra Das
4:19
Classical Music Of India
B4 Devindra Murdeshwar & Gopal Das Khayāl: Yaman
Flute [Bansri] – Devindra MurdeshwarRecorded By [In India] – John Levy (2)Tabla – Gopal Das
3:50
Ramnad Krishnan: Kaccheri (A Concert Of South Indian Classical Music)
B5 Ramnad Krishnan Kriti: Banturīti
Composed By – Tyāgarāja*Kanjira – V. NagarajanMridangam – T. Ranganathan*Producer – Peter K. SiegelTambura – P. SrinivasanViolin – V. ThyagarajanVocals [Singer] – Ramnad Krishnan
4:05
The Ten Graces Played On The Vinā: Music Of South India
B6 M. Nageswara Rao Kriti: Telisis Rāma Chintanato
Composed By – Tyāgarāja*Dilruba [Vina] – M. Nagasewara RaoKanjira – V. NagarajanMridangam – T. Ranganathan*Producer – Peter K. SiegelTambura – P. SrinivasanViolin – V. Thyagarajan
4:58
Side Three: Africa & The Americas 21:50
In Praise Of Oxalá & Other Gods: Black Music Of South America
C1a Guapi Me Voy A Belén
Recorded By [In Colombia] – David Lewiston
2:18
C1b Unknown Artist Candomblé
Recorded By [In Brazil] – David Lewiston
2:47
The African Mbira: Music Of The Shona People Of Rhodesia
C2 Dumisani Abraham Maraire Gumbukumbu
Performer [Voices & Instruments] – Dumisani Abraham Maraire, Nkosana Arthur Maraire, Sukutai Laura ChioraProducer – Robert Garfias
3:09
The Real Bahamas In Music & Song
C3a Sam Greene & Group I Told You People Judgement Coming Soon 0:52
C3b Bruce Greene*, Tweedy Gibson, Clifton Graham Up In The Heaven Shouting 1:25
The Sound Of The Sun: Steel Band / Trinidad
C4 The Westland Steel Band Highlife 2:55
The Real Mexico In Music & Song
C5a Apatazingán Ensemble El Perro (The Dog)
Harp – Epigmenio RamosVocals [Singer], Vihuela – Rogelio Acuña
2:31
C5b Las Hermanas Pulido Kuinchikua (Fiesta In Uruapan)
Composed By – Juan VictorianoProducer [Director] – Arq. Arturo Macías*
1:06
Kingdom Of The Sun: Peru's Inca Heritage
C6 Unknown Artist Panpipe Ensemble
Recorded By [In Peru] – David Lewiston
2:09
Los Chiriguanos Of Paraguay: Guaraní Songs & Dances
C7 Los Chiriguanos El Chupino
Harp – Pablo Vicente MorelVocals [Singer], Acoustic Guitar – Angel Sanabria
2:02
Side Four: Continental Europe 22:50
A Harvest, A Shepherd, A Bride: Village Music Of Bulgaria
D1 Bitov Orchestra Krivo Horo
Bagpipes [Gaida] – Nicola Atanasov*Drums [Tupan] – Simeon GeorgievKaval – Gospodin StanevProducer – Ethel Raim, Martin KoenigRebec [Gudulka] – Atanas VūlchevTambura – Rumen Sirakov
1:48
D2 Vasilka Andonova & Kremena Stancheva Vetar Vee
Producer – Ethel Raim, Martin KoenigVocals [Singer] – Kremena Stancheva, Vasilka Andonova
0:33
In The Shadow Of The Mountain: Bulgarian Folk Music
D3 Unknown Artist Koinali
Drums [Tupan] – Abidin Kurtov DzhaferovOboe [1st Zurna] – Ismail Kurtov LimanovOboe [2nd Zurna] – Asen Kurtov LimanovProducer – Ethel Raim, Martin Koenig
2:36
D4 Sandanski Folk Ensemble Pusti Bili Yane
Leader [Director] – Metodi Lozanski*Producer – Ethel Raim, Martin Koenig
1:21
Bouzoukee: The Music Of Greece
D5 Ιορδάνης Τσομίδης Sto Limani Tou Pirae (On The Waterfront Of Piraeus)
Accordion – G. Karathanasis*Acoustic Guitar – A. Pános*Bass – J. Bond*Bouzouki [Bouzoukee] – Iordanis Tsomidis*Drums – H. Papafagos*Mandolin [Baklama] – S. Kapos*
2:51
The Pennywhistlers: Folksongs Of Eastern Europe
D6 The Pennywhistlers Ladarke (Serbo-Croat)
Composed By – Emil CossettoVocals [Singer] – Alice Kogan, Deborah Lesser, Dinah Silberman, Ethel Raim, Francine Brown, Joyce Gluck, Shelley Cook
2:51
Village Music Of Yugoslavia
D7 Unknown Artist Gaida Avasi
Bagpipes [Djura] – Ilija GulevDrums [Tupan] – Todor GoshevOboe [Zurla] – Georgi ŠarlandjievProducer – Martin Koenig
3:40
D8 Unknown Artist Sinoć Mi Je Lane Moje Dolazio Mile
Ensemble [Tambourica Band] – AnonymousLead Vocals [Lead Singer] – Anka DošenVocals [Singers] – Anonymous
1:57
Folk Fiddling From Sweden: Traditional Fiddle Tunes From Dalarna
D9 Björn Ståbi & Ole Hjorth Systerpolska - Vallåt - Skänklåt
Fiddle – Björn Ståbi, Ole HjorthProducer – Peter K. Siegel
4:43

Companies, etc.

Credits

Notes

Nonesuch Explorer Series
Treasures of the Explorer Series

Gatefold sleeve.
Printed in U.S.A.
© Copyright 1971 by Nonesuch Records

A1 from Various - Golden Rain - Balinese Gamelan Music - Ketjak: The Ramayana Monkey Chant
A2 & A3 from David Lewiston - The Balinese Gamelan: Music From The Morning Of The World
A4 from K.R.T. Wasitodipuro - Javanese Court Gamelan From The Pura Paku Alaman, Jogyakarta
A5 from Gorô Yamaguchi* - A Bell Ringing In The Empty Sky (Japanese Shakuhachi Music)
A6 from Various - The Koto Music Of Japan
A7 from Various - Music From The Kabuki
A8 from Katsumasa Takasago - Flower Dance (Japanese Folk Melodies)

B1 from Palghat Raghu, V. V. Subramaniam*, K. V. Narayanaswamy - Dhyānam/Meditation (South Indian Vocal Music)
B2 from Ram Narayan, Mahapurush Misra, Shirish Gor - Sarangi / The Voice Of A Hundred Colors
B3 from The Bauls Of Bengal* - Indian Street Music
B4 from Various - Classical Music Of India - excerpt only.
B5 from Ramnad Krishnan - Kaccheri (A Concert Of South Indian Classical Music)
B6 from M. Nageswara Rao - The Ten Graces Played On The Vína

C1 from David Lewiston - In Praise Of Oxalá And Other Gods / Black Music Of South America
C2 from Dumisani Abraham Maraire - Shona: The African Mbira - Music Of The People Of Rhodesia
C3 from Various - The Real Bahamas: In Music And Song
C4 from The Westland Steel Band - The Sound Of The Sun (Steel Band / Trinidad)
C5 from Various - The Real Mexico (In Music And Song)
C6 from David Lewiston - Kingdom Of The Sun (Peru's Inca Heritage)
C7 from Los Chiriguanos Of Paraguay* - Guaraní Songs & Dances

D1 & D2 from Various - A Harvest, A Shepherd, A Bride: Village Music Of Bulgaria
D3 & D4 from Various - In The Shadow Of The Mountain (Bulgarian Folk Music)
D5 from Iordanis Tsomidis* - Bouzoukee - The Music Of Greece
D6 from The Pennywhistlers - Folksongs Of Eastern Europe
D7 & D8 from Various - Village Music Of Yugoslavia
D9 from Björn Ståbi & Ole Hjorth - Folk Fiddling From Sweden (Traditional Fiddle Tunes From Dalarna)

Some main artists are not explicitely credited as such but are credited on each releases.
Lacquer cut facility/engineer and pressing plant from matrix.

Barcode and Other Identifiers

  • Matrix / Runout (A-side): H7-11 A (RE-1) STERLING ARC 7-17-71
  • Matrix / Runout (B-side): H-7-11 B - B STERLING ARC 10-8-71
  • Matrix / Runout (B-side, Crossed): HB - 79045
  • Matrix / Runout (C-side): H-7-11-C STERLING RL ARC 10-8-71
  • Matrix / Runout (D-side): H7-11 D RE-1 STERLING RL ARC 10-8-71

Recommendations

Reviews