Ad

Nidra Beard

Nidra Beard

Real Name:Nidra Elizabeth Beard
Profile:

American Singer and Songwriter
Born: August 12, 1952
Died: December 8, 2023

Nidra Beard was a co-lead singer for Dynasty, a notable R&B group recognized for their influential hits, such as “I’ve Just Begun to Love You.” Her contribution to the band helped shape the distinctive “SOLAR Sound,” which was a hallmark of SOLAR Records. Beard's journey in music saw her collaborating with bands like DeBlanc and Starfire before joining Dynasty.
Beard's vocal talent shone through in Dynasty's initial hits in 1979, notably “I Don’t Want to Be a Freak (But I Can’t Help Myself),” which gained popularity in U.K. dance clubs and reached the Top 20 of the U.K. charts. In the U.S., Dynasty's song “I’ve Just Begun to Love You” became their most famous track, reaching No. 6 on R&B radio and becoming their only entry on the pop charts. Other singles from the group included “Do Me Right,” “Here I Am,” “Love in the Fast Lane,” and “Check It Out.”
After Dynasty disbanded in the late 1980s, Beard continued her career in music, contributing as a songwriter for various artists. She co-wrote songs like “A Night to Remember,” a No. 1 hit for Shalamar, and “This Kind of Lovin’” for the Whispers. In 2020, Beard reunited with Dynasty to release new music, including the songs “Escape” and “I Can Tell,” marking a significant comeback for the group.

Aliases:Nidra Sylvers
In Groups:Dynasty
Variations:
Viewing All | Nidra Beard

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0