Craig David

Craig David

Real Name:
Craig Ashley David
Profile:
Born: May 5, 1981, Southampton, Hampshire, England

Soulful vocalist whose early releases were a defining factor in the UK garage sound. More recently he has been moving towards a standard RNB style.

David was born in Holyrood, Southampton, Hampshire, the son of Tina (née Loftus), a retail assistant at Superdrug, and George David, a carpenter. David's father is a Grenadian and David's mother is an English Jew related to the founders of the Accurist watch-making company; David's maternal grandfather was an Orthodox Jew and his maternal grandmother a convert to Judaism. David's parents separated when he was eight and he was raised by his mother. He attended Bellemoor School.
David's father played bass in a reggae band called Ebony Rockers. As a teen, David began accompanying his father to local dance clubs, where DJs let him take the microphone.

David's earliest exposure came when he worked on a b-side to British group Damage's cover of "Wonderful Tonight". He then started doing vocals for a few tracks with garage act Artful Dodger. The song "Re-Rewind", from the Artful Dodger album It's All About the Stragglers, hit Number 2 on the UK charts in 1999; thus, paving the way for a solo career. David's first single, "Fill Me In", released on Colin Lester's and Ian McAndrew's Wildstar Records made him the youngest solo male artist ever to reach Number 1 in the United Kingdom (he was 18 years old at the time). This was the first of a string of four Top 10 singles from his debut album Born To Do It, which eventually sold more than seven million units worldwide, earning multi-platinum status in more than 20 countries. The song "Key To My Heart", taken from the US version of the album, was also featured on the award-winning Warner Brothers animated film Osmosis Jones.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Craig David Discography

Albums

0107404 WST, 0107404WST Craig David Born To Do It (Album, Single) Wildstar Records 0107404 WST, 0107404WST Turkey 2000 Sell This Version
PROP05295 Craig David Slicker Than Your Average (Album) Wildstar Records PROP05295 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
25646 2523 2 Craig David The Story Goes... (Album) Warner Bros. Records 25646 2523 2 Ukraine 2005 Sell This Version
2564697131 Craig David Trust Me (Album) Warner Bros. Records 2564697131 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
460502670456 Craig David Signed Sealed Delivered (Album) Universal International 460502670456 Russia 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

RELENTTP1 Artful Dodger Featuring Craig David Artful Dodger Featuring Craig David - Rewind Public Demand RELENTTP1 UK 1999 Sell This Version
PPDT 37 Artful Dodger, The* Presents Craig David Artful Dodger, The* Presents Craig David - What Ya Gonna Do Public Demand PPDT 37 UK 1999 Sell This Version
0107402 WSTP Craig David Born To Do It (Maxi) Wildstar Records 0107402 WSTP Europe 2000 Sell This Version
REW-005 Artful Dodger Feat Craig David & Robbie Craig / M&S Feat Jay Ella Ruth* Artful Dodger Feat Craig David & Robbie Craig / M&S Feat Jay Ella Ruth* - Artful Dodger & M&S - Dubaholics Remixes(12", Ltd, Promo) Public Demand REW-005 UK 2000 Sell This Version
0122765WST Craig David Walking Away (Single, Maxi) Wildstar Records 0122765WST Europe 2000 Sell This Version
PPDT 43, PPDT 43R Artful Dodger Presents Robbie Craig & Craig David Artful Dodger Presents Robbie Craig & Craig David - Woman Trouble (Single, Maxi) FFRR PPDT 43, PPDT 43R UK 1999 Sell This Version
0114215WST Craig David 7 Days (Single, Maxi) Wildstar Records 0114215WST Europe 2000 Sell This Version
SLP-159 Craig David Time To Party(12", Promo) Telstar, Victor SLP-159 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
REW-004 Artful Dodger Feat Craig David & Robbie Craig / Dreem Teem Vs Artful Dodger Artful Dodger Feat Craig David & Robbie Craig / Dreem Teem Vs Artful Dodger - Re-Rewind By Public Demand Volume 4(12", Ltd, Promo, Smplr) Public Demand REW-004 UK 2000 Sell This Version
REW-001 Artful Dodger Feat Craig David / Lenny Fontana Artful Dodger Feat Craig David / Lenny Fontana - Re-Rewind By Public Demand Volume 1(12", Ltd, Promo, Smplr) Public Demand REW-001 UK 2000 Sell This Version
WILD28 Craig David Fill Me In (Maxi, Single, EP) Wildstar Records, Atlantic WILD28 UK 2000 Sell This Version
0124925WSTP Craig David Rendezvous (Single, Maxi) Wildstar Records 0124925WSTP Germany 2000 Sell This Version
PRCD 30073 Craig David 7 Days (DJ Premier Remixes)(CD, Single, Promo) Atlantic PRCD 30073 US 2001 Sell This Version
2467800412 Craig David What's Your Flava? (Single, Maxi) Warner Music Australia 2467800412 Australia 2002 Sell This Version
GAMM002 Craig David / Brandy (2) Craig David / Brandy (2) - What's Your Flava? / What About Us(12", Promo) G.A.M.M. GAMM002 Sweden 2002 Sell This Version
PRCD 301017 Craig David Personal(CD, Single, Promo) Atlantic PRCD 301017 US 2002 Sell This Version
WILD44 Craig David Hidden Agenda (Single, Maxi) Warner Music Australia WILD44 UK 2002 Sell This Version
CDWILD52 Craig David You Don't Miss Your Water ('Til The Well Runs Dry) (Single) Wildstar Records CDWILD52 UK 2003 Sell This Version
12WILD45 Craig David Featuring Sting Craig David Featuring Sting - Rise & Fall (Single, Maxi) Wildstar Records, Wildstar Records 12WILD45 UK 2003 Sell This Version
2467801072 Craig David World Filled With Love (Single, Maxi) Warner Music Australia 2467801072 Australia 2003 Sell This Version