Meat Loaf

Meat Loaf

Real Name:
Michael Lee Aday (2001 onwards) Marvin Lee Aday (1947-2001)
Profile:
Meat Loaf (born September 27, 1947, Dallas - Texas) is an American musician and actor. He is noted for the Bat Out of Hell album trilogy consisting of "Bat Out of Hell", "Bat Out of Hell II: Back Into Hell" and "Bat Out of Hell III: The Monster is Loose". "Bat Out of Hell" has sold more than 43 million copies worldwide. After 35 years, it still sells an estimated 200,000 copies annually and stayed on the charts for over nine years, making it one of the best selling albums of all time.

Although he enjoyed success with "Bat Out of Hell" and "Bat Out of Hell II: Back Into Hell" and earned a Grammy Award for 'Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance' for the song "I'd Do Anything for Love (But I Won't Do That)" on the latter album, Meat Loaf experienced some initial difficulty establishing a steady career within his native US. However, he has retained iconic status and popularity in Europe, especially the UK, where he ranks 23rd for the number of weeks overall spent on the charts as of 2006. He ranked 96th on VH1's "100 Greatest Artists of Hard Rock."

He is one of the best-selling artists of all time, with worldwide sales of more than 80 million copies. He has also appeared in over 50 movies and television shows, sometimes as himself or as characters resembling his stage persona. His most notable roles include 'Eddie' in the American premiere of "The Rocky Horror Show" and "The Rocky Horror Picture Show" and Robert "Bob" Paulson in Fight Club.

In 2001, Aday officially changed his first name from Marvin to Michael.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Meat Loaf Discography

Albums

PET 34974, PET-34974 Meat Loaf Bat Out Of Hell (Album) Epic, Cleveland International Records PET 34974, PET-34974 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
P7-10029R1 Meat Loaf Featuring Stoney And Meatloaf (Album) Prodigal P7-10029R1 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
CDN-9 Meat Loaf Live From The El Mocambo January 18, 1978(LP, Promo) Epic CDN-9 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
AS 406 Meat Loaf Live(LP, Promo) Epic AS 406 US 1978 Sell This Version
91406-9, EPC 83645 Meat Loaf Dead Ringer (Album) Cleveland International Records, Epic 91406-9, EPC 83645 Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
EPC 40-25243 Meat Loaf Midnight At The Lost And Found (Album) Epic, Cleveland International Records EPC 40-25243 UK & Europe 1983 Sell This Version
206 619 Meat Loaf Bad Attitude (Album) Arista 206 619 Europe 1984 Sell This Version
81698-1 Meat Loaf Blind Before I Stop (Album) Arista 81698-1 US 1986 Sell This Version
208 599, RIST 39 Meat Loaf Meat Loaf Live (Maxi, Album) Arista, Arista 208 599, RIST 39 UK & Europe 1987 Sell This Version
MCAD-10971 Meat Loaf Bat Out Of Hell II: Back Into Hell (Album) MCA Records MCAD-10971 US 1993 Sell This Version
MCSSD-11341 Meat Loaf Welcome To The Neighborhood (Album) MCA Records MCSSD-11341 Canada 1995 Sell This Version
TBCD 1187 Meat Loaf Live Around The World (Album) Tommy Boy TBCD 1187 US 1996 Sell This Version
63985-78065-2 Meat Loaf VH1 Storytellers (Album) Universal 63985-78065-2 Canada 1999 Sell This Version
076 136-2 Meat Loaf Couldn't Have Said It Better (Album) Mercury 076 136-2 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
076 118-2 Meat Loaf Couldn't Have Said It Better(2xCD, Album) Polydor GmbH 076 118-2 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
06076-84721-2 Meat Loaf With The Melbourne Symphony Orchestra* Meat Loaf With The Melbourne Symphony Orchestra* - Bat Out Of Hell Live (Album) Mercury 06076-84721-2 US 2004 Sell This Version
170764-1 Meat Loaf Bat Out Of Hell III - The Monster Is Loose (Album) Mercury 170764-1 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
0602517350991 Meat Loaf 3 Bats Live (Album) Mercury 0602517350991 UK 2007 Sell This Version
273 4097 Meat Loaf Hang Cool Teddy Bear (Album) Mercury 273 4097 UK 2009 Sell This Version
88691928872 Meat Loaf Hell In A Handbasket (Album) Legacy 88691928872 Europe 2012 Sell This Version
SFMCDVD900 Meat Loaf Guilty Pleasure Tour(DVD + CD) The Store For Music SFMCDVD900 Europe 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SO-407 Meatloaf* More Than You Deserve / Presence Of The Lord(7", Promo) RSO SO-407 US 1973 Sell This Version
8-50588 Meat Loaf Paradise By The Dashboard Light (Maxi, Single) Epic, Cleveland International Records 8-50588 US 1977 Sell This Version
AS 415 Meat Loaf Bat Out Of Hell/ You Took The Words Right Out Of My Mouth (Hot Summer Night)/ Paradise By The Dashboard Light(12", Promo) Epic, Cleveland International Records AS 415 US 1977 Sell This Version
8-50513 Meat Loaf Two Out Of Three Ain't Bad (Single) Epic, Epic, Cleveland International Records 8-50513 Canada 1977 Sell This Version