John Whitworth

John Whitworth

Real Name:
John Anthony Whitworth
Profile:
British countertenor, born December 27, 1921 in Ely, Cambridgeshire, England and died July 11, 2013.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1614870]

Artist

John Whitworth Discography Tracks

Albums

Purcell* / Lully* - Margaret Ritchie / Elsie Morison / Alfred Deller / John Whitworth / William Herbert / Richard Lewis (3) / Bruce Boyce / St. Anthony Singers / L'Ensemble Orchestral De L'Oiseau-Lyre* Conducted By Anthony Lewis (2) Purcell* / Lully* - Margaret Ritchie / Elsie Morison / Alfred Deller / John Whitworth / William Herbert / Richard Lewis (3) / Bruce Boyce / St. Anthony Singers / L'Ensemble Orchestral De L'Oiseau-Lyre* Conducted By Anthony Lewis (2) - Come Ye Sons Of Art / Miserere L'Oiseau-Lyre UK 1958 Sell This Version
Mary Thomas And John Whitworth Mary Thomas And John Whitworth - An Anthology Of Elizabethan & Restoration Vocal Music Saga (5), Saga (5) UK 1964 Sell This Version
Purcell* / Elsie Morison, Jennifer Vyvyan / John Whitworth, Peter Pears, Thomas Hemsley / Thurston Dart - Harpsichord Continuo / The St. Anthony Singers* / The Boyd Neel Orchestra / Anthony Lewis Purcell* / Elsie Morison, Jennifer Vyvyan / John Whitworth, Peter Pears, Thomas Hemsley / Thurston Dart - Harpsichord Continuo / The St. Anthony Singers* / The Boyd Neel Orchestra / Anthony Lewis - The Fairy Queen (Album) L'Oiseau-Lyre, L'Oiseau-Lyre, L'Oiseau-Lyre UK 1971 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DL 53004 Purcell*, Margaret Ritchie / Alfred Deller / John Whitworth / Bruce Boyce / St. Anthony Singers / L'Ensemble Orchestral De L'Oiseau-Lyre* Conducted By Anthony Lewis (2) Purcell*, Margaret Ritchie / Alfred Deller / John Whitworth / Bruce Boyce / St. Anthony Singers / L'Ensemble Orchestral De L'Oiseau-Lyre* Conducted By Anthony Lewis (2) - Come Ye Sons Of Art(10") L'Oiseau-Lyre DL 53004 UK Unknown Sell This Version