Jacques Brel

Real Name:
Jacques Romain Georges Brel
Profile:
Belgian singer and songwriter, actor and film director.
Born: 8 April 1929 in Schaarbeek, Brussels, Belgium.
Died: 9 October 1978 in Bobigny, France.

Sang predominantly in French, but also had quite a few versions of his songs in Dutch. In his song "Marieke" he combined Dutch and French in the lyrics.
His most famous songs include "Ne Me Quitte Pas / Laat Me Niet Alleen", "Le Plat Pays / Mijn Vlakke Land" and "Marieke".
During 1964 his songs began to be translated into English in America by Rod McKuen. Brel’s penultimate album of unreleased songs, “J’Arrive” or “I Arrive” was released in 1968. His final album, “Les Marquises" were sold over one million copies and hit number one on the French album charts.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

N 76.027 R Jacques Brel - Et Ses Chansons album art Jacques Brel Et Ses Chansons (Album) Philips N 76.027 R France 1954 Sell This Version
N 76.085 R Jacques Brel - Quand On N'a Que L'Amour - 2me Série album art Jacques Brel Avec Les Orchestres André Popp Et Son Orchestre Et Michel Legrand Et Son Orchestre Jacques Brel Avec Les Orchestres André Popp Et Son Orchestre Et Michel Legrand Et Son Orchestre - Quand On N'a Que L'Amour - 2me Série (Album) Philips N 76.085 R France 1957 Sell This Version
B 76.423 R Jacques Brel - Nº 3 album art Jacques Brel Nº 3 (Album) Philips B 76.423 R Europe 1958 Sell This Version
840.907 BZ, 840 907 BZ Jacques Brel - N° 4 album art Jacques Brel N° 4 (Album) Philips, Philips 840.907 BZ, 840 907 BZ France 1959 Sell This Version
B 76.513 R Jacques Brel - N° 5 album art Jacques Brel N° 5 (Album) Philips B 76.513 R France 1961 Sell This Version
BARLP-10.011 Jacques Brel - Jacques Brel album art Jacques Brel Jacques Brel (Album) Barclay, Barclay BARLP-10.011 Brazil 1962 Sell This Version
80 175 , N° 80175 Jacques Brel - Jacques Brel album art Jacques Brel Jacques Brel (Album) Barclay, Barclay 80 175 , N° 80175 Belgium 1962 Sell This Version
SFL-7051 Jacques Brel - Enregistrement Public À L'Olympia album art Jacques Brel Enregistrement Public À L'Olympia (Album) Philips, Philips SFL-7051 Japan 1962 Sell This Version
80186, 80.186 Jacques Brel - Les Bigotes album art Jacques Brel Accompagné Par François Rauber Et Son Orchestre Jacques Brel Accompagné Par François Rauber Et Son Orchestre - Les Bigotes (Album) Barclay, Barclay 80186, 80.186 Belgium 1963 Sell This Version
AN 37 -42, 80 222 Jacques Brel - Jacques Brel album art Jacques Brel Jacques Brel (Album) Barclay, Barclay, Barclay AN 37 -42, 80 222 Israel 1964 Sell This Version
80 243 S, 80243 Jacques Brel - Olympia 64 album art Jacques Brel Olympia 64 (Album) Barclay, Barclay 80 243 S, 80243 France 1964 Sell This Version
80 284 S Jacques Brel - Ces Gens-Là album art Jacques Brel Ces Gens-Là (Album) Barclay 80 284 S France 1965 Sell This Version
TL 5391, 687 931 TL Jacques Brel - Ces Gens-Là album art Jacques Brel Ces Gens-Là (Album) Barclay, Barclay TL 5391, 687 931 TL UK 1966 Sell This Version
R 6246 Jacques Brel - Encore! album art Jacques Brel Encore! (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records R 6246 US 1967 Sell This Version
PCC 634 Jacques Brel - If You Go Away: Jacques Brel Is Alive And Singing In Paris album art Jacques Brel If You Go Away: Jacques Brel Is Alive And Singing In Paris (Comp) Philips PCC 634 US 1967 Sell This Version
B 120 Jacques Brel - Jacques Brel 67 album art Jacques Brel Jacques Brel 67 (Album) Barclay B 120 France 1967 Sell This Version
80 373, 80.373 Jacques Brel - J'Arrive album art Jacques Brel J'Arrive (Album) Barclay 80 373, 80.373 France 1968 Sell This Version
80 381 S Jacques Brel - L'Homme De La Mancha album art Jacques Brel, Joan Diener Jacques Brel, Joan Diener - L'Homme De La Mancha (Album) Barclay 80 381 S France 1968 Sell This Version
80 406 Jacques Brel - L'Histoire De Babar album art Jacques Brel L'Histoire De Babar (Album) Barclay 80 406 France 1969 Sell This Version
80470, 80.470 Jacques Brel - Ne Me Quitte Pas album art Jacques Brel Ne Me Quitte Pas (Album) Barclay, Barclay 80470, 80.470 France 1972 Sell This Version
SD 2-1000 Jacques Brel - Eric Blau's Jacques Brel Is Alive And Well And Living In Paris album art Elly Stone, Mort Shuman, Joe Masiell With Jacques Brel Elly Stone, Mort Shuman, Joe Masiell With Jacques Brel - Eric Blau's Jacques Brel Is Alive And Well And Living In Paris (Album) Atlantic SD 2-1000 US 1974 Sell This Version
96 010 Jacques Brel - Brel album art Brel* Brel (Album) Barclay 96 010 France 1977 Sell This Version
138-4.330.063 Jacques Brel - Originele Soundtrack Van De Film Vlucht Over Belgie album art Daniel Dejean, Jacques Brel Daniel Dejean, Jacques Brel - Originele Soundtrack Van De Film Vlucht Over Belgie (Album) Barclay 138-4.330.063 Belgium 1979 Sell This Version
816 728.2 Jacques Brel - Vol.9 - Brel En Public - Olympia 64 album art Jacques Brel Vol.9 - Brel En Public - Olympia 64 (Comp) Barclay 816 728.2 France 1988 Sell This Version
559 231-4 Jacques Brel - En Scènes album art Brel* En Scènes (Album) Barclay, La Première 559 231-4 France 1998 Sell This Version