Johnny Coles

Real Name:
John Coles
Profile:
American jazz trumpet player, born 3 July 1926 in Trenton, New Jersey, died 21 December 1996 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA.
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

WP-1270 Great Jazz Standards — Johnny Coles The Gil Evans Orchestra* Featuring Johnny Coles The Gil Evans Orchestra* Featuring Johnny Coles - Great Jazz Standards (Album) World Pacific Records WP-1270 New Zealand 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BST 84144 Little Johnny C — Johnny Coles Johnny Coles Little Johnny C (Album) Blue Note BST 84144 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MRL 346 Katumbo (Dance) — Johnny Coles Johnny Coles Katumbo (Dance) (Album) Mainstream Records MRL 346 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
UP 27.14 Two At The Top — Johnny Coles Frank Wess / Johnny Coles Frank Wess / Johnny Coles - Two At The Top (Album) Uptown Records (2) UP 27.14 US 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
623 224 Child's Play — Johnny Coles Donald Byrd & Johnny Coles With The Duke Pearson Quintet Donald Byrd & Johnny Coles With The Duke Pearson Quintet - Child's Play International Polydor Production 623 224 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

KCK45-008 OTS-212 I Want You Back (edit) / Never Can Say Goodbye — Johnny Coles Bobby Shad and The Bad Men / Johnny Coles Bobby Shad and The Bad Men / Johnny Coles - I Want You Back (edit) / Never Can Say Goodbye(7", Single, Ltd) Ultra-Vybe KCK45-008 OTS-212 Japan 2020 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

EMSC1293 Jazz Trumpet — Johnny Coles Louis Smith (2) | Booker Little | Johnny Coles | Joe Gordon Louis Smith (2) | Booker Little | Johnny Coles | Joe Gordon - Jazz Trumpet (Comp) Avid Jazz EMSC1293 Europe 2018 Sell This Version