Ray Kennedy

Real Name:
Raymond Louis Kennedy
Profile:
Raymond (Ray) Louis Kennedy (born November 26, 1946 in Philadelphia, PA and died February 16, 2014) was a singer, songwriter, musician and record producer based in Los Angeles, California. His works span multiple genres including R&B, pop, rock, jazz, fusion, acid rock, country and many others.

Kennedy began playing saxophone at age nine; he sang in a cappella groups in New Jersey and Philadelphia before becoming a dancing regular on American Bandstand in 1960. In 1965 Ray recorded his first single as vocalist with then-unknown Kenneth Gamble, "Number 5 Gemini" on Guyden Records. In 1970, he released his first solo album, "Raymond Louis Kennedy".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ray Kennedy Discography Tracks

Albums

Ray Kennedy - Raymond Louis Kennedy album art Raymond Louis Kennedy* Raymond Louis Kennedy (Album) Cream Records (4) US 1970 Sell This Version
Ray Kennedy - Ray Kennedy album art Ray Kennedy Ray Kennedy (Album) ARC (3), Columbia Japan 1980 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2125 Ray Kennedy Number 5 Gemini(7", Promo) Guyden Records 2125 US 1965 Sell This Version
1392, 1392-S Ray Kennedy - We Can't Dance To Your Music album art Ray Kennedy We Can't Dance To Your Music(7", Promo) A&M Records, A&M Records 1392, 1392-S US 1972 Sell This Version
3C 006-93156 Ray Kennedy - Miss Goody Two Shoes album art Ray Kennedy Miss Goody Two Shoes(7") Stateside 3C 006-93156 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
Ray Kennedy - Diamond Mine  album art Raymond Louis Kennedy* Diamond Mine (Single) A&M Records France 1973 Sell This Version
Ray Kennedy - Just For The Moment album art Ray Kennedy Just For The Moment (Single) CBS US 1980 Sell This Version
Ray Kennedy - Starlight (Luz De Estrella) album art Ray Kennedy Starlight (Luz De Estrella) (Single) CBS US 1980 Sell This Version
Ray Kennedy - You Oughta Know By Now album art Ray Kennedy You Oughta Know By Now (Single) CBS Japan 1980 Sell This Version
ZS 1208 Ray Kennedy - Brothers In The Night album art Ray Kennedy Brothers In The Night(7") Wizard Records (5) ZS 1208 Australia 1984 Sell This Version

Videos (20) Edit