Eddie Durham

Real Name:
Eduard Durham
Profile:
Eddie Durham (born August 19, 1906, San Marcos, Texas, USA - died March 6, 1987, New York City, New York, USA) was an American guitarist, trombonist, composer and arranger.

He played with Walter Page's Blue Devils and the orchestras of Bennie Moten, Jimmie Lunceford and Count Basie. He was one of the first musicians to adopt the electric guitar (just invented in 1931) after using instruments with a resonator.

He experimented with proto-amplifiers as early as 1929, for example in the solo of Band Box Shuffle (with Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra, in October 1929), and recorded one of the first amplified guitar tracks in 1935 (on Jimmie Lunceford's cover of Hittin' The Bottle).

From 1936 to 1938, Durham arranged and composed many pieces for Count Basie's groups and orchestras: John's Idea (July 1937), Time Out (August 1937), Topsy (August 1937), Out The Window (October 1937), Sent For You Yesterday (February 1938), Swinging The Blues (february 1938), Every Tub (February 1938).

In the 1940's, Durham became musical director of the International Sweethearts Of Rhythm, an all-female jazz band. At the same time, he was leading his own combo, which included some Kansas City swing veterans such as Buster Smith and Hot Lips Page.

Durham maintained his activity as arranger through the 1960's, and was playing guitar and touring until the 1980's. He appears playing a trombone solo in the documentary film The last of the Blue Devils, directed by Bruce Ricker in 1980.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

LPL1 5029 Eddie Durham — Eddie Durham Eddie Durham Eddie Durham(LP, Album) RCA Victor LPL1 5029 UK 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JSP 1030 Blue Bone — Eddie Durham Eddie Durham Blue Bone (Album) JSP Records JSP 1030 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

EPAT 4 Keyboards Kings Of Jazz — Eddie Durham Count Basie, Eddie Durham, Duke Ellington, Meade "Lux" Lewis, Pete Johnson, Albert Ammons Count Basie, Eddie Durham, Duke Ellington, Meade "Lux" Lewis, Pete Johnson, Albert Ammons - Keyboards Kings Of Jazz(7", EP) RCA Victor EPAT 4 US 1955 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

6.24057 AG Kansas City Six And Five (1938) — Eddie Durham Lester Young, Buck Clayton, Eddie Durham, Freddie Green, Walter Page, Jo Jones Lester Young, Buck Clayton, Eddie Durham, Freddie Green, Walter Page, Jo Jones - Kansas City Six And Five (1938)(LP, Comp, Mono) London Records 6.24057 AG Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1078 Swing's The Thing — Eddie Durham Illinois Jacquet, Eddie Cleanhead Vinson*, Eddie Durham Illinois Jacquet, Eddie Cleanhead Vinson*, Eddie Durham - Swing's The Thing(LP, Comp) JSP Records 1078 UK Unknown Sell This Version