Thornel Schwartz

Real Name:
Thornel Schwartz.
Profile:
American jazz guitarist player.
The guitarist Thornel Schwartz, in many albums with organist Jimmy Smith, also recorded for other musicians such as Big Joe Turner, Babs Gonzales, Joe Williams, Johnny "Hammond" Smith, Jimmy McGriff, Larry Young, Jimmy Forrest, among others.
His only album (as leader), "Soul Cookin' " (Argo Records) was released in 1962.

Born : May 29, 1927 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Died : December 30, 1977 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a358781]

Artist

Thornel Schwartz Discography Tracks

Albums

Thornel Schwartz With Bill Leslie Thornel Schwartz With Bill Leslie - Soul Cookin' Argo (6) US 1962 Sell This Version

Compilations

CD 53114 Jimmy Smith With Thornel Schwartz And Donald Bailey Jimmy Smith With Thornel Schwartz And Donald Bailey - Jimmy Smith(CD, Album, Comp) Giants Of Jazz CD 53114 Italy 1993 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit