Robert Palmer

Robert Palmer

Real Name:
Robert Allan Palmer
Profile:
British pop-rock vocalist, songwriter and musician.
Born in Batley, Yorkshire on 19th January 1949. Died in Paris, France, from a heart attack on 26th September 2003 at the age of 54.
Palmer moved to Lugano, Switzerland, in 1986 where he lived until his death. He became a naturalized Swiss citizen in 1993.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Robert Palmer Discography

Albums

ZCI-9294 Robert Palmer Sneakin' Sally Through The Alley (Album) Island Records ZCI-9294 US 1974 Sell This Version
XILP 9372 Robert Palmer Pressure Drop (Album) Island Records XILP 9372 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
ILPS 9420 Robert Palmer Some People Can Do What They Like (Album) Island Records ILPS 9420 US 1976 Sell This Version
25854 XOT Robert Palmer Double Fun (Album) Island Records 25854 XOT Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
14C 062-62861, ILPS 9544 Robert Palmer Secrets (Album) Island Records, Island Records 14C 062-62861, ILPS 9544 Greece 1979 Sell This Version
200 427-270, 200 427 Vinegar Joe Featuring Robert Palmer & Elkie Brooks Vinegar Joe Featuring Robert Palmer & Elkie Brooks - Vinegar Joe(LP, Album, RE) Island Records, Island Records 200 427-270, 200 427 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
WBMS 111 Robert Palmer Band In Boston(LP, Album, Promo) Warner Bros. Records WBMS 111 US 1979 Sell This Version
ILPS 9595 Robert Palmer Clues (Album) Island Records ILPS 9595 US 1980 Sell This Version
5204 564 Robert Palmer Maybe It's Live (Album) Island Records 5204 564 Portugal 1981 Sell This Version
RR-82-20 Robert Palmer Retro-Rock(LP, Transcription) Clayton Webster Corporation RR-82-20 US 1982 Sell This Version
ILK 719720 Robert Palmer Pride (Album) Island Records ILK 719720 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
none Robert Palmer / Madness Robert Palmer / Madness - King Biscuit Flower Hour(LP, Transcription + LP, S/Sided, Transcription) ABC Rock Radio Network, DIR Broadcasting none US 1983 Sell This Version
CN 4242/S Robert Palmer In Concert - 312(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 4242/S UK 1983 Sell This Version
ISL 1066 Robert Palmer Riptide (Album) Island Records ISL 1066 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
E4-548057, E4 548057 Robert Palmer Heavy Nova (Album) EMI, EMI E4-548057, E4 548057 Canada 1988 Sell This Version
TC-E4 93935, E6010-0 Robert Palmer Don't Explain (Album) EMI-Manhattan Records TC-E4 93935, E6010-0 Indonesia 1990 Sell This Version
0777 7 80543 4 4, TCEMD 1038, 7805434 Robert Palmer Ridin' High (Album) EMI 0777 7 80543 4 4, TCEMD 1038, 7805434 UK & Europe 1992 Sell This Version
D 106062, 7243 8 30301 2 5 Robert Palmer Honey (Album) EMI United Kingdom D 106062, 7243 8 30301 2 5 US 1994 Sell This Version
SRCS-8798 Robert Palmer Rhythm & Blues (Album) Eagle Records, Eagle Records, Eagle Records SRCS-8798 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
EAGCD174, EDL EAG 333-2, GAS 0000174 EAG Robert Palmer Live At The Apollo (Album) Eagle Records EAGCD174, EDL EAG 333-2, GAS 0000174 EAG Germany 2001 Sell This Version
038 098-2 Robert Palmer Drive (Album) Compendia 038 098-2 UK & Europe 2003 Sell This Version
2700020127 B Robert Palmer Johnny & Mary - Best (CD, Album) Zounds (3) 2700020127 B Germany 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

IS006 Robert Palmer Sneakin' Sally Through The Alley Island Records IS006 US 1974 Sell This Version
WIP 6250 Robert Palmer Which Of Us Is The Fool Island Records WIP 6250 UK 1975 Sell This Version
WIP6272 Robert Palmer Give Me An Inch (Single) Island Records WIP6272 UK 1976 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 7 Reviews

Add Review

Expansive09

Expansive09

March 15, 2016
As of late I was fortunate to pick up the original Island cds from this British singer back catalog of the 1970s. Forget his 1980s mechanical new wave pop Clues & Pressure drop really showcase this mans talent. His early releases are very "American" in sound in the sense he focuses on blues, rock and reggae in many of his songs and pulls it off really well. Palmer had a knack for manifesting alot of feel when singing in these styles. As a musician he had a unique voice and was open to experimentation just like David Bowie but without the theatrical edge.
handsmom05

handsmom05

November 29, 2014
Are any of you members of the robert palmer group on facebook? Its a great group and is growing all the time!
chevvies

chevvies

July 7, 2014
On a Robert Palmer kick lately, great diversity of styles but he still knew how to rock.
Themushieman

Themushieman

July 4, 2014
Inspiration. Cool guy.
bscrawler

bscrawler

March 6, 2014
Agree and third this..Palmer was one of the finest white blues singers ever with a feel that simply cannot be learned-you either have it or you don't.Palmer had it in spades.A legendary vocalist.
mattyg107

mattyg107

June 23, 2011
I second that. Everytime I mention/ put on Palmer people only remember his 80's style.. If you get into his back-catalogue you will see this man was actually a very diverse and creative individual. You'll be remembered and embraced for years and years to come Robert. We all miss you
my4a

my4a

June 11, 2011
Robert was SO much more than the "Addicted to Love" video-style he will be remembered for. What a great, unique, blessed talent. Miss you, Robert ...

Videos (121) Edit